devoir moral

English translation: moral obligation or duty

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:devoir moral
English translation:moral obligation or duty
Entered by: Jocelyne S

06:41 Apr 28, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Certification policy
French term or phrase: devoir moral
I'm looking for the translation of "devoir moral". Surprisingly, couldn't find it in Kudoz...

MINEFI security certification. Set of responsibilities of each concerned party.

"Le porteur de certificat a le devoir moral de:..."

Thanks in advance!
Jocelyne S
France
moral obligation
Explanation:
has/bears the moral obligation to/of...
Harraps Law Dico

or perhaps even just moral duty
Selected response from:

Aisha Maniar
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I wish I could give you both points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9moral obligation
Aisha Maniar
4 +8moral duty/obligation
IanW (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
moral obligation


Explanation:
has/bears the moral obligation to/of...
Harraps Law Dico

or perhaps even just moral duty

Aisha Maniar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to both of you. I wish I could give you both points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.: moral duty
0 min

agree  hodierne
2 mins

agree  suezen
2 mins

agree  Timothy Barton: moral duty
32 mins

agree  Béatrice Öman: yes
1 hr

agree  Conor McAuley
3 hrs

agree  Nathalie Bendavid
4 hrs

agree  Rita Bandinelli
6 hrs

agree  Sarah Walls
14 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
moral duty/obligation


Explanation:
I'd say "moral duty/obligation"

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
0 min

agree  hodierne: or morally bound
2 mins

agree  Charles Lucas
7 mins

agree  Paul Lambert: yes - moral duty
16 mins

agree  CMJ_Trans (X): duty - or is morally obliged
16 mins

agree  EJP
1 hr

agree  CateA (X)
2 hrs

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search