https://www.proz.com/kudoz/french-to-english/government-politics/1139597-astreinte.html

astreinte

English translation: on call

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:astreinte
English translation:on call
Entered by: Stéphanie Soudais

13:38 Sep 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: astreinte
From a document outlining the conditions regarding prison maintenance and services:

"L’Etat devra être à même de connaître nominativement à chaque instant le représentant du Bailleur, le responsable d’astreinte et les équipes en service."

and

"Les conditions d’astreinte sont effectives en dehors des horaires de service"
chamito
on call
Explanation:
the officer on call in your context, I suppose
Selected response from:

Emérentienne
France
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5on call
Emérentienne
4parole officer
Georges Tocco


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
astreinte (in this context)
on call


Explanation:
the officer on call in your context, I suppose

Emérentienne
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  IanDhu: Since maintenance and services are involved, may I suggest "on-call servicing" as in "-- -- -- teams, -- -- -- teams manager..." ; "en service" = "on duty", nb.Regards
2 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Enza Longo
18 mins
  -> merci

agree  sporran
2 hrs

agree  Georges Tocco: for the second term
5 hrs

agree  df49f (X)
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
astreinte (in this context)
parole officer


Explanation:
would need more input from the text to be certain but seems very plausible

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2005-09-16 18:46:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it does seem that parole officer for the 1st term is the correct one since a parole officer mugh be contacted at any time and is then "on call" for the second "astreinte"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 7 mins (2005-09-16 18:46:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it does seem that parole officer for the 1st term is the correct one since a parole officer mugh be contacted at any time and is then "on call" for the second "astreinte"

Georges Tocco
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: