appareil d'État

English translation: State apparatus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:appareil d'État
English translation:State apparatus
Entered by: Bianca Jacobsohn

21:11 Jan 11, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / China
French term or phrase: appareil d'État
I've found "machinery of government" for this, but don't know if I like it.

"...ouvrait les portes du PCC à ces nouvelles « élites » déclenchant un certain nombre de controverses au sein même de l’appareil d’État."

...within the (very) running of the country? Your suggestions are appreciated.
Bianca Jacobsohn
France
State apparatus
Explanation:
I've a feeling I've come across this on more than one occasion; perhaps you could try a quick Google to see just how common it is?

If not, I think your 'machinery of Government' is better, 'the very running of the country' is getting too far away from it, IMO --- the 'controversies' are 'in Government circles', not 'in the running of the country' --- see what I mean?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 18 mins (2006-01-12 14:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As CB has kindly pointed out, 'apparatus of state' might well fit better in the given sentence; my only tiny reservation, upon reflection, is that I have a nagging feeling that this is sometimes used in a different context, in connection with things pomp and regal, like the 'State Coach' --- can't really remember, just a vague idea in the back of my mind...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 55 mins (2006-01-12 22:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wasn't this term something that was specifically used in relation to the old Communist régimes? I have a feeling... anything to do with apparatchik?

OED says that 'apparat' meant "The Communist Party machine in the former USSR and other countries."

Naïve? I always thought 'apparatchik' meant you had a cool blender!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 58 mins (2006-01-12 22:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google throws up over 20 x more hits for S/A than AofS, and the former seems to be more often linked with totalitarian régimes...
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks, Dusty! As always your insight is invaluable and very much appreciated. Cheers, Bianca.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +10State apparatus
Tony M
4 +1state apparatus
swisstell
4State apparatus
carole patton
4State apparatus
egunn
4the state administration
mireille aboumrad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appareil d'Etat
the state administration


Explanation:
**

mireille aboumrad
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appareil d'Etat
State apparatus


Explanation:
-

egunn
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
appareil d'Etat
State apparatus


Explanation:
Very common term, no? I think you'll find a few entries on google if you enter this alongside the source term

carole patton
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
appareil d'Etat
state apparatus


Explanation:
attention> state machinery often refers to actual machines belonging to a State and thus, in this context, ought to be avoided.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-01-11 21:18:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In his "Ideology and Ideological State Apparatus," Louis Althusser summarizes his
... Nevertheless, every State Apparatus-whether repressive or ideological ...
www.eng.fju.edu.tw/Literary_ Criticism/marxism/althusser.html

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Nice: Apparatuses, plural, in the actual title... in general a Taiwan site perhaps not the most obvious validation of English usage...?
21 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +10
appareil d'Etat
State apparatus


Explanation:
I've a feeling I've come across this on more than one occasion; perhaps you could try a quick Google to see just how common it is?

If not, I think your 'machinery of Government' is better, 'the very running of the country' is getting too far away from it, IMO --- the 'controversies' are 'in Government circles', not 'in the running of the country' --- see what I mean?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 18 mins (2006-01-12 14:30:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As CB has kindly pointed out, 'apparatus of state' might well fit better in the given sentence; my only tiny reservation, upon reflection, is that I have a nagging feeling that this is sometimes used in a different context, in connection with things pomp and regal, like the 'State Coach' --- can't really remember, just a vague idea in the back of my mind...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 55 mins (2006-01-12 22:07:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wasn't this term something that was specifically used in relation to the old Communist régimes? I have a feeling... anything to do with apparatchik?

OED says that 'apparat' meant "The Communist Party machine in the former USSR and other countries."

Naïve? I always thought 'apparatchik' meant you had a cool blender!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 58 mins (2006-01-12 22:09:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Google throws up over 20 x more hits for S/A than AofS, and the former seems to be more often linked with totalitarian régimes...

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thanks, Dusty! As always your insight is invaluable and very much appreciated. Cheers, Bianca.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  carole patton
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Carole!

agree  DFBEN: I also did and used it in a Translation regarding this country as well. Bon courage!!!
2 mins
  -> Thanks, DFBen!

agree  egunn
3 mins
  -> Thanks, Philip!

agree  Richard Benham
6 mins
  -> Thanks, Richard!

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): akshully, I think "apparatus of state" might fit better here, especially given the "within the very..." construction.
2 hrs
  -> Thnaks, CB! Yes, you're absolutely right, that's EXACTLY what I first thought of, but by the time I got round to typing it in, I'd forgotten!

agree  sktrans
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, SKT!

agree  Ghina
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tanya!

agree  sporran
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sporran!

agree  Sylvia Smith
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sylvia!

agree  xuebai
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Xuebai!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search