guerre sociale

English translation: social struggle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:guerre sociale
English translation:social struggle
Entered by: Jocelyne S

12:06 Jul 5, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Leftwing politics
French term or phrase: guerre sociale
This is from a document critiquing the creation of a new state, arguing that were such a state created, it would serve only "elite" interests and put social problems aside.

(Cet état maintiendrait) le statu quo sur l’influence grandissante des islamistes, laisserait la *guerre sociale* de côté, sous prétexte que l’ennemi, c’est (ANOTHER STATE NAME).

"Guerre sociale" is a commonly used term in French, but I'm having trouble coming up with an English equivalent. It seems to me that "Social war" in English has historical connotations which I'd like to avoid.

Thanks in advance for your ideas,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
social struggle
Explanation:
I would say ....

leaving the social struggle aside

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-07-05 12:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... would leave ....
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions. David and Suezen, I wish I could split points as you appear to have answered simultaneously.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3social struggle
David Hollywood
3 +3social struggle
suezen
4social strife
Najib Aloui
4social conflict
Roddy Stegemann
4stop fighting social ills
Bailatjones
3social fighting
iol
3social unrest
Suzie Withers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social struggle


Explanation:
I would say ....

leaving the social struggle aside

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-07-05 12:14:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... would leave ....

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you all for your suggestions. David and Suezen, I wish I could split points as you appear to have answered simultaneously.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeffrey Lewis
54 mins

agree  RHELLER: or struggle to improve the social condition
1 hr

agree  Ingeborg Gowans (X)
11 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stop fighting social ills


Explanation:
another idea in keeping with the 'war/combat' idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-07-05 12:17:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or 'social evils' but that might be a bit strong

Bailatjones
Switzerland
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
social struggle


Explanation:
Water, Power And Citizenship: Social Struggle in the Basin of Mexico, Jose Esteban Castro.
www.amazon.fr/exec/obidos/ASIN/1403948798 - 34k
etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2006-07-05 12:20:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

would put the social struggle on hold ...
Firstly, language, in all its forms and manifestations including its use as a tool for social struggle and liberation is conspicuous by its absence from the ...
www.panos-ao.org/article.php3?id_article=2733 - 19k
Publication Information: Book Title: African Visions: Literary Images, Political Change, and Social Struggle in Contemporary Africa. ...
www.questia.com/PM.qst?a=o&d=26193089
Next message: Jason Halprin: "Films about social struggle/change in Latin America"; Previous message: Sam Wells: "Re: cursoryious? ...
www.hi-beam.net/fw/fw22/0961.html - 6k

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeffrey Lewis
54 mins
  -> thanks Jeffrey

agree  RHELLER: or struggle to improve the social condition
1 hr
  -> thanks Rita :-)

agree  Chanda Danley
2 hrs
  -> thanks Chanda

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social unrest


Explanation:
Another idea

Suzie Withers
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social conflict


Explanation:
While not excluding non-violent political struggle this term would emphasize the violent aspect of social struggle, but still veer away from the notion of class struggle that you apparently seek to avoid.

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
social strife


Explanation:
Je pense qu'il faut quelque chose de plus fort que "conflict", car ce mot...Que l'auteur ait utilisé "guerre" plutôt que "conflit" dénote son intention de mettre l'accent sur l'acuité des luttes...

Najib Aloui
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
social fighting


Explanation:
wouldno longer take people's aspirations for a better life into consideration...leave them out.

iol
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: French




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search