être fixé sur

English translation: to discover the final outcome of something

15:10 Nov 22, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: être fixé sur
This is from an article on DR Congo. I don't quite follow the "...attendent encore d'être fixées sur..." part.

Anyone able to explain the meaning of this section?

I'm hoping this is something simple enough to allow lots of you to recognise the meaning easily, yet not too simple to make me look a total fool...

Thanks in advance for any help.

For further context, the article is online at:
http://ipsnews.net/fr/_note.asp?idnews=2942
egunn
English translation:to discover the final outcome of something
Explanation:
they are still waiting to find out for sure what the results are

être fixé sur son sort - to discover one's fate in the end
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who answered/commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8to discover the final outcome of something
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +2still awaiting the final results
Lara Hill-Gentile (X)
3 +1are awaiting confirmation
Marc Glinert
4to know more about // to know what their fate will be
Hervé du Verle


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
to discover the final outcome of something


Explanation:
they are still waiting to find out for sure what the results are

être fixé sur son sort - to discover one's fate in the end

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Many thanks to everyone who answered/commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natasha Dupuy
1 min

agree  suezen: or simply 'for the final outcome' perhaps
2 mins

agree  writeaway
2 mins

agree  Lara Hill-Gentile (X): I hadn't seen this when I made my suggestion, sorry!
4 mins

agree  frenchloki (X): yes, for the final outcome or result of the referendum
31 mins

agree  Alison Jenner
38 mins

agree  Cervin
56 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
6 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to know more about // to know what their fate will be


Explanation:
a full range of meaning depending on the context.
These people will not make up their mind until something is known


Hervé du Verle
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 11

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
still awaiting the final results


Explanation:
final outcome/results etc...
hope this helps!

Lara Hill-Gentile (X)
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bailatjones
25 mins

agree  frenchloki (X)
35 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are awaiting confirmation


Explanation:

These incidents are occurring at a time when the Congolese people are awaiting confirmation of the final results…

Marc Glinert
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  frenchloki (X): this is fine too
33 mins
  -> thanks anneh




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search