Success Series

Join ProZ.com every Wednesday at 14:00 GMT / 10:00 AM EST for ProZ.com Translator Success series. Each week ProZ.com will bring speakers & presenters on to help ensure Freelance linguists have success & achieve their business objectives.

Click for Full Participation

agence de l'accueil des étrangers

English translation: Agency for the Reception of Foreign Citizens

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:agence de l'accueil des étrangers
English translation:Agency for the Reception of Foreign Citizens
Entered by: Victoria Porter-Burns

11:16 Dec 7, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: agence de l'accueil des étrangers
In a political text, talking about a representative of the "agence de l'accueil des etrangers". This is the first time "étranger" features in the text so I couldn't tell you who exactly they are talking about. I'd like to avoid using 'Foreigners' if possible as this sounds a little politically incorrect given the context. Any suggestions much appreciated. Thank you!
Victoria Porter-Burns
United Kingdom
Agency for the Reception of Foreigners
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-12-07 11:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be the following Agency is meant?

Agence Nationale de l’Accueil des Etrangers et des Migrations (ANAEM)

Since April 2005, ANAEM (National Agency for the Reception of Foreigners and Migration) is the principal public agency responsible for receiving legal migrants to France, for administrative, health and welfare actions concerning changes in foreign population and for the employment of French citizens internationally.
---
http://www.ambafra-pk.org/article.php3?id_article=624

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-12-07 11:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am still not sure but looks like exactly this agency is mentioned in your text. If it's so, it is translated this way.

I found that "L’accueil des étrangers en France" can also be translated as "Reception of aliens in France", but this translation refers to survey name.
Selected response from:

Natalya Zelikova
Poland
Grading comment
Since I took half my final translation from your suggestion and half from mistahara's I'm going to split the points. Thanks!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6Agency for the Reception of Foreigners
Natalya Zelikova
4 +1Immigration Reception Centre/Agency
MMFORREST
4alien information agency
Bourth (X)
4Reception Agency (Centre) for Foreigners
mistahara (X)


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
agence de l'accueil des etrangers
Agency for the Reception of Foreigners


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-12-07 11:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

May be the following Agency is meant?

Agence Nationale de l’Accueil des Etrangers et des Migrations (ANAEM)

Since April 2005, ANAEM (National Agency for the Reception of Foreigners and Migration) is the principal public agency responsible for receiving legal migrants to France, for administrative, health and welfare actions concerning changes in foreign population and for the employment of French citizens internationally.
---
http://www.ambafra-pk.org/article.php3?id_article=624

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-12-07 11:25:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I am still not sure but looks like exactly this agency is mentioned in your text. If it's so, it is translated this way.

I found that "L’accueil des étrangers en France" can also be translated as "Reception of aliens in France", but this translation refers to survey name.

Natalya Zelikova
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in UkrainianUkrainian
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Since I took half my final translation from your suggestion and half from mistahara's I'm going to split the points. Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Toall of the above - I don't intend to translate it, I'm merely looking for the correct phrase to explain it in English

Asker:

Asker: To all of the below*


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BusterK
3 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  Jennifer White
9 mins
  -> Thank you.

neutral  writeaway: it's a lone attempt by a non-native site but it's best left in French with a brief explanation. Basically it's not translated.
26 mins
  -> If this agency is exactly ANAEM, it really should be left untranslated with explanation/translation.

agree  François Crompton-Roberts: "National Agency for the Reception of Foreigners and Migration (ANAEM) " - as on their web site <http://www.anaem.fr>
41 mins
  -> Thank you.

agree  vwkl (X)
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

agree  AllegroTrans: agree with Writeaway-if it's an official body you shouldn't translate - just put explanation in brackets
5 hrs

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: don't translate it
1 day 2 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agence de l'accueil des etrangers
Immigration Reception Centre/Agency


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?sourceid=navclient&hl=en-GB&i...

MMFORREST
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: neat solution!
1 hr
  -> Thank you. That's how we'd call it here.

neutral  Bourth (X): Aliens are not necessarily immigrants! / I take that back: Writeaway's ref. above indicates that this does concern immigration (and also emigration).
2 hrs
  -> Ok, thanks, Bourth, but that's where you go if you are a foreigner coming into the UK and need help, wherether you want to immigrate or not.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agence de l'accueil des etrangers
Reception Agency (Centre) for Foreigners


Explanation:
There are such Agencies and I guess he is the representative of one of them.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2007-12-07 11:28:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You could replace by "international/overseas guests", but these agencies mostly deal with immigrants.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-12-07 11:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:xodU9fawCQoJ:www.peer-r...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2007-12-07 11:38:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

What about "foreign citizens"??

mistahara (X)
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
Notes to answerer
Asker: I really like 'foreign citizens' actually - it's wide enough to cover all foreigners whether they're in France temporarily or permanently, avoids the 'overseas/not overseas' issue and sounds a less pejorative than 'foreigners'. Thanks mh!!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agence de l'accueil des etrangers
alien information agency


Explanation:
I was an alien in one country for 23 years, then in another for 5, before being naturalized in both cases (which doesn't involve removing one's clothing in public).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-12-07 12:47:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Being an alien in some countries beats being escorted around LAX by an armed guard when one lands as a TWOV (Transit WithOut Visa) because an onward flight has been cancelled.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-12-07 13:31:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Like it or not, folks, "alien" is THE word used in this context. To my mind, it also has the advantage of NOT having the ethnic/racial overtones of "foreigner". It's cold, clinical, matter-of-fact. Have you ever heard anyone say "Look at all these bloody aliens they're letting into the country"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-12-07 13:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And look at Sting: "I'm an alien, I'm a legal alien, I'm an Englishman in New York".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-12-07 13:39:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You folks are thinking of "SPACE aliens". The word "alien" existed long before we'ed thought of the prospect of visitors from space, going back through Middle English and the Old French to the Latin 'alienus' (from another place).

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Bourth - plenty of things to think about there. I know 'alien' is very pften used in this sort of context, it just doesn't fit well with the style of my text. Thanks for all the points!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search