tous azimuts

English translation: indiscriminate/unbridled/no holds barred/unrestricted

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tous azimuts
English translation:indiscriminate/unbridled/no holds barred/unrestricted
Entered by: B D Finch

08:13 May 30, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: tous azimuts
The phrase is part of a summary from a seminar on defense strategy

"Si l’atlantisme tous azimuts de l’Estonie, de la Lettonie....."
Serena Warlu (X)
indiscriminate/unbridled/no holds barred/unrestricted
Explanation:
I think a literal translation doesn't work here. You have given very little context, but it seems to be about the indiscriminately pro-US policies of the states in question. In which case, I can't think of a suitable expression in English that keeps the idea of "azimuts".
Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3indiscriminate/unbridled/no holds barred/unrestricted
B D Finch
4staunch
Andy Bliss
4to all the rhumbs of the rose
Pierre POUSSIN
4all directions (note)
Etienne Wallace
3All-round OR all encompassing (all embracing)
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
All-round OR all encompassing (all embracing)


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Goward: Not bad suggestions but I think "all-out" would be better.
41 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
all directions (note)


Explanation:
Dans le Larousse (Encycl) vous trouverez également: théorie stratégique visant à assurer la défense d'un pays contre toute agression, quel que soit son point de départ.
Depending on the more extensive context.....

Etienne Wallace
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to all the rhumbs of the rose


Explanation:
Terme de marine "poétique"...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-05-30 08:28:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.thefreedictionary.com/rhumbs

Pierre POUSSIN
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: Thanks for sharing this lovely expression. Unfortunately, it means almost the precise opposite of "tous azimuts".
5 mins
  -> Please explain why? Since I know what an azimut is...

neutral  Martin Cassell: "rhumb"/"rhumb line" correspond plutôt à une «loxodromie»
1 hr
  -> In ne s'agit pas de la même expression!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
indiscriminate/unbridled/no holds barred/unrestricted


Explanation:
I think a literal translation doesn't work here. You have given very little context, but it seems to be about the indiscriminately pro-US policies of the states in question. In which case, I can't think of a suitable expression in English that keeps the idea of "azimuts".

B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Thanks.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, "indescriminately pro-US policies" is the gist of it. I am not sure how frank/rude the phrase should sound in English as it is rather official document. Unrestricted appears to have the best balance so far


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: In a different register it could be 'willy-nilly', but I don't think it fits here ;-)
13 mins
  -> Thanks Emma

agree  David Goward: with "indiscriminate" or "unrestricted". "All-out" is another alternative.
21 mins
  -> Thanks DG

agree  Bruon: Right, the use of "tous azimuts" is improper here. Maybe "dyed in the wool" could also match here.
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
staunch


Explanation:
This word is frequent in political contexts, a 'staunch supporter' being somebody who remains firmly loyal, through thick and thin.

'Staunch atlanticist / atlanticism' gets a fair few google hits:


    Reference: http://www.washingtontimes.com/news/2007/oct/04/horizons-of-...
Andy Bliss
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search