l'état de Moscou

English translation: Government of Moscow

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:l'état de Moscou
English translation:Government of Moscow
Entered by: Michael Tovbin

15:01 Jun 16, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: l'état de Moscou
Is this just Russia? The "City" of Moscow? It's a modern text...


XXXXX est une société de transport appartenant à l’état de Moscou. Avec une flotte de 210 remorques réfrigérées, elle dessert plus de 28 villes dans toute la Russie. Elle est spécialisée dans la livraison de produits pharmaceutiques et de denrées réfrigérées.
XXXXX prévoit de renouveler sa flotte jusqu’en 2012 et souhaite des produits ayant une qualité irréprochable. Elle veut être la meilleure société de transport en Russie étant donné
qu’elle est l’image de marque de la ville de Moscou. C’est la raison pour laquelle XXXXX veut acheter des produits de haute technologie et travailler avec de vrais professionnels.


Thanks!
Ysabel812
Government of Moscow
Explanation:
City of Moscow
Selected response from:

Michael Tovbin
United States
Grading comment
OK thanks for your help here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4Government of Moscow
Michael Tovbin
4the City of Moscow
joehlindsay
4government of Moscow
Anton Konashenok
3Moscow Government
saraja
3Moscow State
Gad Kohenov
1Moscow City Government
andres-larsen


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Moscow State


Explanation:
There is an Moscow State University. So there was a Moscow Satate first in order for the said niversity to be built, right?
Needs confirmation by people from Russia. Oblast in Russian is a district, but that's another story.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Anton Konashenok: the analogy is wrong: it's (Moscow) (State University) rather than (Moscow State) University
8 mins

neutral  Michael Tovbin: with Anton. It is a state university which happens to be in Moscow
1 hr

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Government of Moscow


Explanation:
City of Moscow

Michael Tovbin
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
OK thanks for your help here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
4 mins

agree  c_rouizi
5 hrs

agree  Euqinimod (X)
5 hrs

agree  Anne Girardeau
13 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government of Moscow


Explanation:
Or City of Moscow (if you need to differentiate from the government).
The probably reason why "état" is used is that Russian Federation, besides republics, territories, regions, autonomous regions and autonomous districts, also has two cities as members of the Federation in their own right - Moscow and St. Petersburg (their membership is separate from Moscow Region and Leningrad Region). Thus, Moscow is a city but has its own government.

Anton Konashenok
Czech Republic
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Moscow Government


Explanation:
It's the name of a tranport company

Example sentence(s):
  • Moscow Company is government-owned.
saraja
Mauritius
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Moscow City Government


Explanation:
Moscow City Government official website in English:

The Moscow City Government- [ Traducir esta página ]The Moscow City Municipal Court · The Moscow City Arbitrage ... The Moscow City Government direct line with Moscow citizens: 957-04-44 E-mail: mayor@mos.ru ...
www.mos.ru/wps/link/forward?view=contenteng&rubricId=14224 - 35k - En caché - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-06-16 20:46:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The Moscow City Directorate of internal affairs
Federal Migration Service Directorate in the Moscow City
Headquarters of the Moscow City volunteer auxiliary police
The Moscow City Municipal Court
The Moscow City Arbitrage
Board of the Federal Taxation Service in the Moscow City
Federal State Statistics Service territorial body in the Moscow City (Mosgorstat)
Federal Registration Service Directorate in the Moscow City
The Moscow City Election Committee
Ombudsman for Children in the Moscow City
The Moscow City Chamber of Commerce and Industry
The Moscow City Supervision and Accounts Chamber
“The Bank of Moscow” joint-stock company
“Mosenegro” (The Moscow City Energy Company) joint-stock company
“The Moscow City telephone network” joint-stock company
“The Moscow City science and technology Committee” joint-stock company
The Moscow City Bureau of Technical Inventory
The Moscow City “Moscow Subway” State Unitary Enterprise
The Moscow City “Mosgortrans” (Moscow Urban Transportation) State Unitary Enterprise
The Moscow City Fund of Obligatory Medical Insurance
Directorate of the Pension Fund of the Russian Federation in the Moscow City and the Moscow region
Ministry of Justice of the Russian Federation Directorate in the Moscow City
The Moscow City state sanitary and epidemiological Service
Directorate of natural resources and environmental protection of Ministry of Natural Resources of the Russian Federation in the Moscow City
Board of the Federal Post Service in the Moscow City “The Moscow Post”


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2008-06-16 20:49:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I venture a guess that the Moscow municipal transport company indicated in the excerpt is:

The Moscow City “Mosgortrans” (Moscow Urban Transportation) State Unitary Enterprise

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the City of Moscow


Explanation:
You are right, "City of Moscow". It, of course, belongs to the government of the City of Moscow, but it is much more common to just say the "City of Moscow". A native speaker would not say "the government of Moscow", it isn't natural.

joehlindsay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search