accueil administratif

English translation: administrative processing

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:accueil administratif
English translation:administrative processing
Entered by: Jocelyne S

10:03 Jul 2, 2009
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Immigration
French term or phrase: accueil administratif
This is part of the title of a PhD thesis on immigration in France. The term refers to the "administrative reception" of immigrants, but I can't think of a way to word it.

Full title: "Un long chemin semé de papiers. Ethnographie de l’accueil administratif des étrangers."

Thanks in advance for your thoughts,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
administrative processing
Explanation:
I think you need to translate "étrangers" as "immigrants" to take some of the semantic load off the "acceuil":

"A long path strewn with paperwork. An ethnography of the administrative processing of immigrants."

Or maybe: "An ethnography of the bureaucracy of the immigration process."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-07-02 10:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it would have to be the case that the thesis does only deal with immigrants and not also refugees, asylum seekers etc.
Selected response from:

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Grading comment
Thank you to all who participated in the discussion.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2administrative processing
Melissa McMahon
3administrative practices
Emma Paulay


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
administrative processing


Explanation:
I think you need to translate "étrangers" as "immigrants" to take some of the semantic load off the "acceuil":

"A long path strewn with paperwork. An ethnography of the administrative processing of immigrants."

Or maybe: "An ethnography of the bureaucracy of the immigration process."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2009-07-02 10:54:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Of course, it would have to be the case that the thesis does only deal with immigrants and not also refugees, asylum seekers etc.

Melissa McMahon
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thank you to all who participated in the discussion.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Peterson: maybe service for process? I've posted a discussion saying why./I fully appreciate your point, but the institution could be seen as an "organism" functioning on the basis of the interface you mention; with the interface being its defining characteristi
13 mins
  -> Thanks John. "Immigration Service" could suggest the institution rather than the interface between administration & people?

agree  Julie Barber: or "application process" / "immigration application process" (assuming that something is being applied for), but I think your suggestion fits the bill if as you said it's not about asylum seekers
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
administrative practices


Explanation:
Administrative practices concerning immigrants.

Another way!

http://journals.cambridge.org/action/displayFulltext?type=1&...

http://books.google.com/books?id=3TJOxl9oPfkC&pg=PA131&lpg=P...


    Reference: http://www.allacademic.com/meta/p_mla_apa_research_citation/...
Emma Paulay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search