Adjoint au Maire

English translation: Deputy Mayor

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Adjoint au Maire
English translation:Deputy Mayor
Entered by: Cyril Bel-Ange

15:01 Jul 8, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: Adjoint au Maire
En effet, pour Mr X Président du Palais des congrès, 1er Adjoint au Maire de Y, "ce salon est cohérent avec le positionnement de la région sur l'environnement et le développement durable.
Cyril Bel-Ange
France
Deputy Mayor
Explanation:
From Babylon and from previous knowledge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-07-08 15:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pro tempore
(Latin) for a temporary period, for a limited period of time

has nothing to do with our case.
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Deputy Mayor
Gad Kohenov
4mayoral adjunct
Lionel_M (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mayoral adjunct


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mayor

Lionel_M (X)
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joshua Wolfe: Mayoral adjunct is not a term used in North America
22 hrs
  -> That why I don't like Wikipedia :)

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Deputy Mayor


Explanation:
From Babylon and from previous knowledge.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2010-07-08 15:15:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

pro tempore
(Latin) for a temporary period, for a limited period of time

has nothing to do with our case.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  philgoddard: http://www.wordreference.com/fren/adjoint
0 min
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  lydiar
3 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  Lionel_M (X): aussi oui !
4 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup!

agree  Isabelle Parsley: deputy mayor it is
11 mins
  -> Merci beaucoup! do they have huskies in New Mexico? :)

agree  Gilla Evans
17 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  S halder
21 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Catherine Gilsenan
22 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  SMcG (X)
49 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Tony M: Absolutely! And is also the standard translation given in any good dictionary. I've usually seen 'maire adjoint' used where there is only one, while 'adjoint au maire' seems to be used where there are several, with different areas of responsibility.
52 mins
  -> Thanks a lot!

agree  Travelin Ann: varies by US city - some use deputy, others "vice" or "assistant"
56 mins
  -> Thanks a lot! that's possible.

agree  Sheila Hardie
5 hrs
  -> Thanks a lot!

disagree  ACOZ (X): Sorry to disagree with you all but a Deputy Mayor is a Maire Adjoint. Un adjoint au maire is an Assistant Mayor, a step up from town councillor but not as high as a Deputy Mayor.An elected councillor, as implied in my original answer but perhaps not clear
8 hrs

agree  Joshua Wolfe: ACOZ is indorrect adjoint au maire is an elected official, not a mayoral assistant e.g. Denis Baupin http://www.ambafrance-kr.org/france_coree/spip.php?article82...
22 hrs
  -> Thanks. I know he is indorrect :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search