détenteur du pouvoir

English translation: very influential group of people

07:21 Aug 15, 2010
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: détenteur du pouvoir
Hi there,

Not sure what this means in this context. Help would be appreciated.

"Il propose 17,5 millions d’euros de pot-de-vin à M et déclare agir au nom d’un groupe détenteur du pouvoir, en l’occurrence des gens du parti de l’opposition."

Merci!
Sarah Truesdale
New Zealand
English translation:very influential group of people
Explanation:
:-))
Selected response from:

Kevin SC
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2very influential group of people
Kevin SC
5holders of power = government
kamna bhargava
3with the power
Alison Sheffield
3holder of political power/group of political power holders
Gad Kohenov
3mandated (by)
Parrot


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
holder of political power/group of political power holders


Explanation:
My suggestion.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mandated (by)


Explanation:
Possible fudge... HTH :)

Parrot
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
very influential group of people


Explanation:
:-))

Kevin SC
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philippa Smith
15 hrs
  -> thank you Philippa

agree  Gilla Evans
16 hrs
  -> thank you Gilla

2 days 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
with the power


Explanation:
I think "the power" used in this way can be ambiguous, and since this group is the opposition it may not always be the most influential group but in this one instance it has "the power".
(I like the use of "influential" as well though and tried to post this answer before that was posted but was scuppered by an internet failure, so hope you don't mind me throwing this in later!)

Alison Sheffield
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
holders of power = government


Explanation:
Il propose 17,5 millions d’euros de pot-de-vin à M et déclare = he propses 17.5 million euros and declares

agir au nom d’un groupe détenteur du pouvoir, .= acting in the name of the government ( Group = political party in UK )

en l’occurrence des gens du parti de l’opposition = a rare instance by the opposition party

kamna bhargava
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in HindiHindi




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search