engagement collaborateur

English translation: collaborationist sympathies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:engagement collaborateur
English translation:collaborationist sympathies
Entered by: Mark Nathan

13:35 Apr 9, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Review of South Korean culture
French term or phrase: engagement collaborateur
Font figure d’aînés, Ch’oe Namsôn (1890-1957) en poésie, Yi Kwangsu (1892-1945) en prose et Yi Injik (1862-1916) pour le théâtre. Influencés par le social darwinisme diffusé dans tout l’Extrême-Orient par le Chinois Liang Qichao, ces trois auteurs proposent des solutions que tous vont reprendre malgré leur engagement collaborateur.

This is from the Michelin Green Guide to South Korea. It is part of a very quick review of the whole of Korean culture. This is in a subsection of "la littérature moderne", entitled "le tournant".
Mark Nathan
France
collaborationist sympathies
Explanation:
my take
Selected response from:

polyglot45
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2collaborationist sympathies
polyglot45
4collaborationist activities
cc in nyc
3pro-Japanese activities
Leslie Marcus


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pro-Japanese activities


Explanation:
I'm basing this suggestion on what I read about Ch’oe Namsôn in Wikipedia and the fact that I don't like the word "collaboration"

Leslie Marcus
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  cc in nyc: Like it or not, "collaborateur" is what we have in the source text and – according to the Wiki – Choe was indeed arrested for collaboration with the Japanese (and then released for health reasons).
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collaborationist sympathies


Explanation:
my take

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catharine Cellier-Smart: for me this is more about "sympathies" than "activities". See also http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Chinilpa
19 hrs

agree  Lara Barnett
1 day 3 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
collaborationist activities


Explanation:
Or perhaps, more simply, collaboration.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2011-04-09 18:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@ Asker – Good idea! So perhaps expand the term to collaboration with the Japanese.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Choe_Nam-seon
    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Yi_Kwang-su
cc in nyc
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, this would be perfectly correct, but I wonder if it might not be more helpful/informative to say something along the lines of Leslie's suggestion.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search