au score stalinien

English translation: percentage of the vote reminiscent of the Stalinist era

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:au score stalinien
English translation:percentage of the vote reminiscent of the Stalinist era
Entered by: Helen Shiner

09:15 Jun 26, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: au score stalinien
Les manifestations sont interdites (les contestations de la réélection au score stalinien d’Alexandre Loukachenko en décembre 2010 se sont terminées dans la violence), alors les Gay Pride… Celle de mai 2010 se solda par des arrestations et des amendes.

This is from an online article about gay rights.
Hannah Keet
United Kingdom
percentage of the vote reminiscent of the Stalinist era
Explanation:
or 'with a Stalinist percentage of the vote'

Since this is a leadership contest and not a general election, I have withdrawn my previous answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2011-06-28 00:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have removed all my comments in the discussion box due to the personal nature of the comments directed at me. However, I wish to underline that I stand by my proposed answer. It is quite evident that a Stalinist percentage of the vote centrally implies that that vote would be anything between 90% - 100% for the said candidate. In EN there is no need to add 'artificially inflated' or such like formulations, since that would in effect be tautology.
Selected response from:

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5percentage of the vote reminiscent of the Stalinist era
Helen Shiner
4 +1with a share of the vote reminiscent of the Stalin days
piazza d
5Stalin type result
Sheila Wilson
4 +1fantastically inflated winning scores typical of the Stalin era
mikecassady
4stalinian score
silvester55
4naar Stalinistische telling
Akke Wagenaar
3Stalinian-like voting results
Najib Aloui
3(lopsided) Stalinesque landslide
Sam Cogdell
Summary of reference entries provided
a bit more context
writeaway

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
naar Stalinistische telling


Explanation:
uitslag geteld volgens het Stalinistisch systeem

Akke Wagenaar
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  polyglot45: language ?
12 mins

neutral  B D Finch: This is a French to English question!
3 hrs

neutral  writeaway: dit is frans-engel, niet frans-nederlands.
4 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Stalin type result


Explanation:
Dead duck Nick, dead duck BNP
10 posts - 7 authors - Last post: 27 Sep 2010
Given the Stalin type election process for nonmimations for the leadership, it was no surprise that Eddy did not get enough nonminations. ...
www.democracyforum.co.uk/.../82119-dead-duck-nick-dead-duck... -

Sri_Chinmoy_Information : Message: Re: latest news and some thoughts
15 posts - 6 authors - Last post: 31 Oct 2007
Once I suggested a Stalin type election, with all the candidates for Trustee chosen by Ghose, and all disciples being ordered they had ...
groups.yahoo.com/group/Sri_Chinmoy_Information/.../8997?var... -

Sheila Wilson
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
with a share of the vote reminiscent of the Stalin days


Explanation:
a share of the vote: score (Harrap's)

piazza d
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sandra& Kenneth: this answer was already given
22 hrs

agree  Agnes T-H: Share of the vote is good. @Sangro: Where is this already given answer?
1 day 3 hrs
  -> thank you Agnes

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stalinian score


Explanation:
The official turn over is about 98% and the incumbent Paul KAGAME won with a Stalinian score

is not only an expected victory but also a large one, considering the quasi “Stalinian” official figures of 90, 24%,

silvester55
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fantastically inflated winning scores typical of the Stalin era


Explanation:
I think the phrase clearly denotes the sort of gross election trickery used in Soviet era 'elections', where power was thought to rest upon overwhelming unanimity than upon wishy-washing democratic consensus. The 'fabulous' results are supposed to make people mad enough to go get killed, which they did!

mikecassady
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Agnes T-H: Yes "fantastically inflated" is exactly the idea that is being conveyed in this idiom in French.
20 hrs

1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(lopsided) Stalinesque landslide


Explanation:
Just another possibility. The term 'lopsided' also comes to mind.

Sam Cogdell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Stalinian-like voting results


Explanation:
...

Najib Aloui
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
percentage of the vote reminiscent of the Stalinist era


Explanation:
or 'with a Stalinist percentage of the vote'

Since this is a leadership contest and not a general election, I have withdrawn my previous answer.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2011-06-28 00:50:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have removed all my comments in the discussion box due to the personal nature of the comments directed at me. However, I wish to underline that I stand by my proposed answer. It is quite evident that a Stalinist percentage of the vote centrally implies that that vote would be anything between 90% - 100% for the said candidate. In EN there is no need to add 'artificially inflated' or such like formulations, since that would in effect be tautology.

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch
46 mins
  -> Thanks, B D Finch

agree  cc in nyc
4 hrs
  -> Thanks cc

agree  rkillings
7 hrs
  -> Thanks rkillings

agree  Jocelyne S: Yes, or a "score reminiscent of the Stalinist era".// Hmm, indeed, I may not have been fully awake this morning. "...results reminiscent..." might be better. (Nothing wrong with "percentage of the vote" either, but it's a bit long, IMO.)
18 hrs
  -> Thanks Jocelyn, though I don't think score would be used in EN in these circumstances.//Might be longish but since it trips off the tongue as what people say and write, I'm sticking to it!!

agree  Gilla Evans: nice and clear, and to the point
20 hrs
  -> Thanks, Gilla

agree  Sandra& Kenneth
1 day 1 hr
  -> Thanks, Sangro

disagree  Agnes T-H: It is TOO nicely said so to speak. The idea of "artificially inflated scores" is missing here compared to the French idiom that heavily implies election rigging. However, the 2nd part "reminiscent of the Stalinist era" really sticks to the French meaning.
1 day 6 hrs
  -> We are asked only to translate the phrase posted so your disagree goes against what you yourself have said. Scores is not EN in this context. The idea of artificially inflated is implicit in the Stalinist reference for anyone who knows their history!




Reference comments


6 hrs
Reference: a bit more context

Reference information:
Retrouver la dernière dictature d’Europe dans ce classement n’est malheureusement pas une surprise, tant les violations des droits humains y sont nombreuses. Les manifestations sont interdites (les contestations de la réélection au score stalinien d
’Alexandre Loukachenko

en décembre 2010 se sont terminées dans la violence)
http://www.cafebabel.fr/article/37959/droits-lgbt-le-flop-5-...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search