Reçoit l'action

English translation: declares the case admissible

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Reçoit l'action
English translation:declares the case admissible

01:12 Nov 17, 2011
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2011-11-20 13:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


French to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / degree terminology
French term or phrase: Reçoit l'action
Au sens de la recevabilité par la Cour d'une action en justice
pourreyron
United States
declares the case admissible
Explanation:
The Court declares the case admissible / confirms the admissibility of the case
Selected response from:

Alain Mouchel
Grading comment
Merci encore
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1declares the case admissible
Alain Mouchel
3The lawsuit has been deemed admissible.
Steve Melling
3admissibility of a lawsuit/action (admits a lawsuit)
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
admissibility of a lawsuit/action (admits a lawsuit)


Explanation:
According to Termium Plus@

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
declares the case admissible


Explanation:
The Court declares the case admissible / confirms the admissibility of the case


    Reference: http://www.soros.org/initiatives/justice/litigation/yean
    Reference: http://hrbrief.org/2011/10/icc-appeals-chamber-confirms-the-...
Alain Mouchel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Merci encore

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: would be better if we had full sentence
1 day 8 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
The lawsuit has been deemed admissible.


Explanation:
That is presumable the sentence required.

Steve Melling
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search