un nouveau sursaut

English translation: a new impetus

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:un nouveau sursaut
English translation:a new impetus
Entered by: Karen Vincent-Jones

17:21 Dec 3, 2011
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / speech
French term or phrase: un nouveau sursaut
Speech made by J. Chirac about laïcité in France, just before the headscarf ban...17 december 2003
The target audience was the whole nation, but the direct target were the 400 or so political figures, ministers and religious figures present at the Elysées Palace on the day.

Sentence " en cherchant dans la fidélité à nos valeurs et à nos principes un nouveau sursaut"
The next sentence start with..." Le sursaut des consciences...."

I thought of "by looking into our conscience, whilst remaining faithful to our values and our principles".. because I felt the spurt of human consciousness was awkward and just using the spurt felt like a "damp squid"...
juleslarana
a new impetus
Explanation:
This definitely works for 'un nouveau sursaut', but you might need a different word for the 'sursaut des consciences', 'a spur to our conciences', although without having more context it is difficult to judge. It may be that 'consciousness/awareness' is needed rather than 'concience'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2011-12-03 17:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'... by finding new impetus by staying loyal to our traditional values and principles...'
and for the next sursaut, maybe 'finding renewed awareness...'?
Selected response from:

Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a new impetus
Karen Vincent-Jones
4awakening / call / ..... call to action .... collective call ...
Catherine Gilsenan
4a new burst
Michel F. Morin
4to stir our consciences/minds once again
SJLD
3a new deal
Daniel Oliva
3a jump start
Gad Kohenov
2a new jolt
Solen Fillatre


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a new impetus


Explanation:
This definitely works for 'un nouveau sursaut', but you might need a different word for the 'sursaut des consciences', 'a spur to our conciences', although without having more context it is difficult to judge. It may be that 'consciousness/awareness' is needed rather than 'concience'.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2011-12-03 17:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'... by finding new impetus by staying loyal to our traditional values and principles...'
and for the next sursaut, maybe 'finding renewed awareness...'?


    Reference: http://www.economist.com/node/2204363
Karen Vincent-Jones
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SJLD: or stirring - to stir the conscience - awaken, etc. new = once again
28 mins
  -> Yes, this could work too!

agree  philgoddard
1 day 20 hrs
  -> Thank you, Phil!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to stir our consciences/minds once again


Explanation:
by seeking the force to stir our consciences/minds once again amongst the values and principles to which we remain loyal/attached

or something like that

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 54 mins (2011-12-03 18:16:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to awaken our consciences

Totally unrelated but...
Human conscience and Muslim-Christian relations: modern Egyptian ... - Résultats Google Recherche de Livresbooks.google.fr/books?isbn=0415385660...
Oddbjørn Leirvik - 2006 - Philosophy - 310 pages
But conscience is also referred to as the addressee of religion: 'Religion alone , without being a state, is the force capable of awakening our consciences

SJLD
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
a new jolt


Explanation:
This might be a bit too literal, but I wanted to give you the option and maybe inspire someone else to answer.

Solen Fillatre
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a new burst


Explanation:
And simply "a new burst of conscience" for the following sentence.

Michel F. Morin
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 42

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awakening / call / ..... call to action .... collective call ...


Explanation:
Might have to use a number of similes in English, and not use the same word.

Catherine Gilsenan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a jump start


Explanation:
A suggestion.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day19 hrs (2011-12-05 12:25:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

meaning: revitaliser

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 11

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a new deal


Explanation:
Historical mention

Daniel Oliva
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search