ils ne la connaissent pas

English translation: they have no real knowledge of it

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:ils ne la connaissent pas
English translation:they have no real knowledge of it
Entered by: Jane F

08:14 Oct 1, 2013
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Euroscepticism
French term or phrase: ils ne la connaissent pas
"Cette situation est favorable aux eurosceptiques qui combattent l’Europe parce qu’ils ne la connaissent pas et parce qu’elle n’aurait pas de légitimité démocratique."

I would really appreciate some help with expressing the cenral thought in this sentence - I'm struggling to do so elegantly, and as it's the concluding thought in a long, long document, it needs to be just right.

Can't give more copy-pasted context due to confidentiality, but the context is how to get Europe's citizens to see the benefits that a more integrated Europe, with a stronger identity, could offer them in their daily lives. And how to turn public opinion in favour of Europe. The "situation" which is fostering euroscepticism is a lack of European policy focusing on such everyday issues as training and employment.

The bit I'm really struggling with is "ils ne la connaissent pas". There are so many nuances to "connaître" and so many possible ways to translate, from the literal "do not know" to the more pragmatic "are not familiar with" and even "do not understand it" (but this is too far from the original French). I would really appreciate some suggestions - the more the merrier.

Also, I just want to thank everybody that's been helping me so far with this lengthy document, particularly in view of the fact that I've been providing very limited context.
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
they have no real knowledge of it
Explanation:
or, turn the sentence around and start it with "Because of their lack of knowledge about Europe .....".
Selected response from:

Jane F
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7they have no real knowledge of it
Jane F
3 +1out of ignorance
polyglot45


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
they have no real knowledge of it


Explanation:
or, turn the sentence around and start it with "Because of their lack of knowledge about Europe .....".

Jane F
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten: I like your first version best. Spot on.
8 mins
  -> thanks Victoria

agree  B D Finch
58 mins
  -> thanks B D Finch

agree  Yvonne Gallagher
1 hr
  -> thanks gallagy2

agree  philgoddard
1 hr
  -> thanks Phil

agree  GILOU: true
1 hr
  -> thanks Gilou, isn't faintest idea usually used in the negative (they don't have the faintest idea)?

agree  Colin Morley (X): Yes - or perhaps no real understanding of it
1 hr
  -> thanks Colin

agree  Daryo
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out of ignorance


Explanation:
might be a neat way out

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2013-10-01 10:37:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eurosceptics who, in their ignorance (of the subject), are opposed to Europe

polyglot45
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: That would need to be used really carefully, since we certainly mustn't imply that our dear fellow-citizens are 'ignorant'! The key point here is the 'la' = ignorant about Europe — but I'm not sure how easy it would be to work that in with this?
6 mins
  -> ignorance about the subject - I like the Freudian slip with "sued"

agree  writeaway
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search