assises

English translation: symposium / roundtable (conference)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:assises (NOT legal)
English translation:symposium / roundtable (conference)
Entered by: Conor McAuley

08:45 Dec 17, 2013
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / European co-operation
French term or phrase: assises
"A l’occasion des 2èmes Assises de la coopération décentralisée France-Balkans, ..."

I've got "Roundtable" for the moment.

I don't think that an "official" term in English exists.
Conor McAuley
France
symposium
Explanation:
you could go with the standard dictionary definition of "conference" or with symposium, IMO the latter corresponds more to the idea of "assises"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-12-17 09:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 2nd Japan-France Coordination Chemistry Symposium 2013
http://www-bfc.mls.eng.osaka-u.ac.jp/JFCCS2013/Welcome.html
Selected response from:

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Grading comment
I did indeed go for roundtable in the end, but after checking the definition of symposium, you are definitely right, due to the size and the set-up of the "gathering". Thanks to all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1symposium
Catharine Cellier-Smart
3Panel
ViBe


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
symposium


Explanation:
you could go with the standard dictionary definition of "conference" or with symposium, IMO the latter corresponds more to the idea of "assises"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2013-12-17 09:26:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The 2nd Japan-France Coordination Chemistry Symposium 2013
http://www-bfc.mls.eng.osaka-u.ac.jp/JFCCS2013/Welcome.html

Catharine Cellier-Smart
Reunion
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
I did indeed go for roundtable in the end, but after checking the definition of symposium, you are definitely right, due to the size and the set-up of the "gathering". Thanks to all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Britten
6 mins
  -> thanks Victoria

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Panel


Explanation:
... is another buzz word, very "in" now.

ViBe
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search