rassembler en leur sein

English translation: to combine, bring together, unite...../constitute a forum

09:48 Jan 29, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: rassembler en leur sein
Les entreprises médiatiques sont tentées de se constituer en 'groupes' pour rassembler en leur sein tous les médias classiques.
Julie Arbon
United Kingdom
English translation:to combine, bring together, unite...../constitute a forum
Explanation:
en leur sein, in this context means "within the groups"
(cf. au sein de = within)

they are tempted to form groups encompassing all traditional/conventional media
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks, this answer fitted perfectly into my translation (which incidently was part of a post.grad. level assignment).
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3to combine, bring together, unite...../constitute a forum
CMJ_Trans (X)
4bring under one roof
Roddy Stegemann
4incorporate
Monica S.
4incorporate
Anita Milos


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
to combine, bring together, unite...../constitute a forum


Explanation:
en leur sein, in this context means "within the groups"
(cf. au sein de = within)

they are tempted to form groups encompassing all traditional/conventional media

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Thanks, this answer fitted perfectly into my translation (which incidently was part of a post.grad. level assignment).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentini Mellas
9 mins

agree  sousou
51 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorporate


Explanation:
in order to incorporate...

Monica S.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incorporate


Explanation:
.

Anita Milos
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bring under one roof


Explanation:
There are various ways to take advantage of economies of scale. Incorporation is only one of them. Thus, a less precise, but neverthless business-like term may just be appropriate.

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 7




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search