cellule de contre-discours gouvernemental

English translation: government anti-propaganda unit

11:08 Jun 4, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / government department
French term or phrase: cellule de contre-discours gouvernemental
Hi,

I'm translating a resume for a person who, apparently, "Par la suite, il a intégré le Service d’information du Gouvernement (SIG) en tant que chargé de mission au sein de la cellule de contre-discours gouvernemental".

I'm not really sure what that means. I keep thinking of an anti-terrorism cell but I've just made that up in my head really! Can anybody shed some light?
Suzanne Smart
United Kingdom
English translation:government anti-propaganda unit
Explanation:
anti-propaganda is a translation relevant to the info provided by Claire N.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-04 13:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/propa...
Selected response from:

Francois Boye
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2governmental counter-propaganda unit
njweatherdon
4 +1government counter-narrative unit
liz askew
4government anti-propaganda unit
Francois Boye
3government counter-speech cell/division/department/force
Ana Vozone
Summary of reference entries provided
a very interesting document...
Carol Gullidge
Explanation of the SIG's "contre-discours" initiative
Claire N.

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
government counter-speech cell/division/department/force


Explanation:
https://www.google.pt/search?ei=li0VW5GtM8mpUe6MuNgM&q="coun...

https://www.google.pt/search?ei=nS0VW7K-LIevU7ahtogK&q="gove...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
government anti-propaganda unit


Explanation:
anti-propaganda is a translation relevant to the info provided by Claire N.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2018-06-04 13:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/english/propa...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
governmental counter-propaganda unit


Explanation:
This seems to be about activities occurring under the auspices of government with the intention to counter other sources of information, intentional disinformation and/or accidental misinformation. A possible reading would almost seem to be that it's about countering propaganda originating from within government (this is negated by Claire's explanation), which could suggest that the original French could be reworded. The proposed translation instead suggests that it's about activities undertaken from within government which aim to provide corrections or clarity about third party communications which would either a) be contrary to some official line and/or alternatively b) be more so anti-government in nature.

An alternative possibility is "counter governmental propaganda unit" (likely negated by Claire's explanation), which could be either to serve as protection against accidental or malicious errors in official communications (e.g. to the public), or b) potentially to provide response against intentional disinformation or accidental misinformation diffused by other governments (e.g., entities operating within government in the USA, Russia, China) or non-governmental entities (e.g., ISIS or similar).

The proposed answer can be discerned from that of Francis, in that his suggestion could mean something broader in terms of the orientation against this propaganda, whereas "counter-propaganda" could be understood as truthful information, misinformation and/or disinformation intended to address whatever problems might be claimed with respect to some other communications deemed to be "propaganda". There is an important difference between being "anti" something, and "counter" something, the second of which is more about responding to something (e.g., to provide superior information or more informative or correct framing) than being "anti" per se.

njweatherdon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yolanda Broad
6 mins

agree  Francois Boye
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
government counter-narrative unit


Explanation:
House of Commons - Radicalisation: the counter-narrative and ...
https://publications.parliament.uk › ... › Commons Select Committees › Home Affairs
2 Aug 2016 - Radicalisation: the counter-narrative and identifying the tipping point Contents .... The French government has announced a plan to set up a dozen ... The Home Office's Research, Information and Communications Unit (RICU) ...
“Prevent to Protect”: Analysis and Perspective on the French Program ...
https://eeradicalization.com › Articles
2 Mar 2018 - On February 23, 2018, French Prime Minister Édouard Philippe ... The government considered investing in the field of counter-narratives but decided .... the Radicalization Handling Units (UPRA), which had been undermined ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2018-06-04 12:32:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reversing the Trend: Countering Islamophobic Narratives in France ...
https://cik.leeds.ac.uk/.../reversing-the-trend-countering-i...
10 Apr 2018 - Reversing the trend: countering Islamophobic narratives in France. Dr Andrea Bila. Since the victory of the presidential candidate Emmanuel ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-06-04 15:33:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.gouvernement.fr/sites/default/files/contenu/piec...
Comité interministériel de prévention de la délinquance et de la radicalisation 11 1.3 DÉVELOPPER LE CONTRE DISCOURS 1.3.1 Mobiliser avant tout les acteurs de la société civile dans le contre discours Mesure 15 : Poursuivre la coopération avec les acteurs de l’internet et soutenir, notamment dans le cadre du Forum de l’Union européenne sur l’internet, les efforts des organisations de la société civile impliquées dans le contre discours. Mesure 16 : Développer l’offre de formation et le soutien de l’UE envers les acteurs francophones du contre-discours dans le cadre du réseau européen de sensibilisation à la radicalisation (RAN) et de l’organisation internationale de la francophonie (OIF). Mesure 17 : Encourager le contre discours républicain sur plusieurs registres (y compris humoristique, artistique et religieux) porté par différents intervenants (intellectuels, sportifs et militants internautes) auprès de publics divers, notamment les jeunes et les femmes. 1.3.2 Poursuivre un contre discours institutionnel ciblé


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2018-06-04 21:17:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

#StopDjihadisme: Le compte officiel du gouvernement supprime un ...
https://www.20minutes.fr/.../1781951-20160208-stopdjihadisme...
Translate this page
8 Feb 2016 - Capture d'écran du tweet du compte lancé par le gouvernement pour ... vise à «diffuser sur le web un contre-discours face à la propagande des organisations terroristes islamistes», selon le service d'information du gouvernement (SIG). ... le compte, qui émane du gouvernement, est suivi actuellement par ...

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans
51 mins
  -> Thank you!




Reference comments


41 mins peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: a very interesting document...

Reference information:
Policy paper
Radicalisation - the counter-narrative and identifying the tipping point: government response
The government response to the 8th report from the Home Affairs Select Committee Session 2016 to 2017 HC135: Radicalisation - the counter-narrative and identifying the tipping point.


    https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/668680/CCS207_CCS1217596216-1_Cm_9555_-_COVE
Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mchd
9 mins
  -> thanks mchd!
agree  AllegroTrans
1 hr
  -> thanks Allegro!

1 hr peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Explanation of the SIG's "contre-discours" initiative

Reference information:
http://www.siglab.fr/fr/lutte-contre-la-propagande-djihadist...

En concertation étroite avec les différents ministères concernés, le Service d’information du Gouvernement coordonne, depuis janvier 2015, la réponse de l’Etat à la propagande djihadiste. A l’occasion du deuxième anniversaire de « STOP DJIHADISME », SIG Lab dresse un premier bilan pour rappeler les enjeux, présenter les résultats et dégager les perspectives du contre-discours de la France.

Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 5
Note to reference poster
Asker: Thank you Claire!


Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  AllegroTrans
46 mins
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search