L’« embrasement au cœur multiple »

English translation: multiple flashpoints

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:L’embrasement au cœur multiple
English translation:multiple flashpoints
Entered by: B D Finch

10:40 Nov 30, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: L’« embrasement au cœur multiple »
Ces groupes radicaux ont reçu des renforts intellectuels et militaires de migrants de retour qui s’étaient radicalisés en Europe et avaient été expulsées vers leurs pays d’origine.

L’« embrasement au cœur multiple » que prophétisaient dans les années 2020 leurs idéologues est devenu réalité dans un Sahel ou, pour un seul pays, et une seule année, pas moins de 200 attaques armées ont été enregistrées faisant près de mille morts, essentiellement des civils.
Lyndek
multiple flashpoints
Explanation:
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=1612349730
Mary Kathryn Barbier - 2017 - ‎HISTORY
There were multiple flashpoints and unrest that threatened Estonia's independence from outside.

https://cfrd8-files.cfr.org/sites/.../CFR_CPA_Preventive_Pri...
multiple flashpoints around the globe where these powers could confront ... Protesters clash with riot police during a rally to demand a referendum to remove ...

https://www.fitchsolutions.com/.../balkans-rising-instabilit...
Feb 1, 2017 - The Balkans region will see rising instability and unrest over the coming ... Resilience Of Hard Nationalism To Sustain Multiple Flashpoints.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2018-12-02 12:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/flashpo...
"1. variable noun
A flashpoint is the moment at which a conflict, especially a political conflict, suddenly gets worse and becomes violent.
The immediate flashpoint was Wednesday's big rally in the city centre.
There are still plenty of potential flashpoints in relations between the two countries.
2. countable noun
A flashpoint is a place which people think is dangerous because political trouble may start there and then spread to other towns or countries.
The more serious flashpoints are outside the capital.
It could become the next Balkan flashpoint.
...
noun
1. the lowest temperature at which the vapour above a liquid can be ignited in air
2. a critical moment beyond which a situation will inevitably erupt into violence
the political mood has reached flashpoint"


Selected response from:

B D Finch
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3multiple flashpoints
B D Finch
5see explanation
Emma Cypher-Dournes
4 +1inextinguishable fire
philgoddard
4Numerous hotbeds
Sarojini Seeneevassen
3 +1multi-front uprising
Elisabeth Richard
4hotbed (of unrest/activism/etc.) with multiple/repeated flare-ups
Yvonne Gallagher


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
see explanation


Explanation:
This means attacking on multiple fronts, encouraging jihadists to organise small cell or lone wolf attacks in an uncoordinated manner, making it more difficult for the authorities to anticipate and prevent them

Hard to give a translation though, depends on how you want to phrase it.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2018-11-30 15:06:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you want my suggested translation I would write:
The creation of multiple ad hoc jihadist cells foretold in the 2000s by their idealogists has become a reality in the Sahel where, in just one country and one year, no fewer than 200 armed attacks were recorded....

I didn't offer it as a translation as it is not a direct translation of the idea of multiple burning fires...


    Reference: http://https://rusi.org/sites/default/files/201701_op_lone-a...
Emma Cypher-Dournes
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: CL5 and no translation suggested?//I think it's less the creation of cells than the resulting attacks.
2 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
embrasement au cœur multiple
inextinguishable fire


Explanation:
As I said in the discussion box, I think this needs something more colorful. This is Muslim fundamentalists issuing threats, and I think "flashpoints" is too mild.

The other meaning of "embrasement" is fire, and I think that works better here. The idea is that each time you extinguish one, another breaks out.


    Reference: http://dictionary.reverso.net/french-english/embrasement
philgoddard
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Daryo: if you happen be near a "flashpoint", it's not too mild ... // OTOH, yes a stronger image could be more appropriate.
1 hr

agree  Elisabeth Richard: It's not very literal, but I still think it sounds best.
15 hrs
  -> No, you're right, you can't say something like "a fire with many hearts".

neutral  B D Finch: I think that misses the point of "au cœur multiple", i.e. that it can break out in different places with the equal force.
15 hrs
  -> It's not missing the point - I explained it in my answer.

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
multi-front uprising


Explanation:
Just an idea that might lead someone to an even better idea...

Elisabeth Richard
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ben Gaia
1 day 7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
multiple flashpoints


Explanation:
https://books.google.fr/books?isbn=1612349730
Mary Kathryn Barbier - 2017 - ‎HISTORY
There were multiple flashpoints and unrest that threatened Estonia's independence from outside.

https://cfrd8-files.cfr.org/sites/.../CFR_CPA_Preventive_Pri...
multiple flashpoints around the globe where these powers could confront ... Protesters clash with riot police during a rally to demand a referendum to remove ...

https://www.fitchsolutions.com/.../balkans-rising-instabilit...
Feb 1, 2017 - The Balkans region will see rising instability and unrest over the coming ... Resilience Of Hard Nationalism To Sustain Multiple Flashpoints.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 2 hrs (2018-12-02 12:45:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/flashpo...
"1. variable noun
A flashpoint is the moment at which a conflict, especially a political conflict, suddenly gets worse and becomes violent.
The immediate flashpoint was Wednesday's big rally in the city centre.
There are still plenty of potential flashpoints in relations between the two countries.
2. countable noun
A flashpoint is a place which people think is dangerous because political trouble may start there and then spread to other towns or countries.
The more serious flashpoints are outside the capital.
It could become the next Balkan flashpoint.
...
noun
1. the lowest temperature at which the vapour above a liquid can be ignited in air
2. a critical moment beyond which a situation will inevitably erupt into violence
the political mood has reached flashpoint"




B D Finch
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 123
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  philgoddard: Funny, all the hits for the French phrase come from one writer, who was referring to France in 1968. //Sorry, I'm changing from an agree to a neutral. Good luck!
1 hr
  -> Thanks phil. That is funny. Still, it's about time the phrase was reused. ;)

agree  Sandra& Kenneth
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Gordon Matthews: A good translation, given the context. I like the idea of a hydra, but that would lose any connotation of a fire breaking out in many different places.
17 hrs
  -> Thanks Gordon. The Hydra would need to have very long necks!

neutral  Elisabeth Richard: I think it works just fine but I like philgoddard's idea better.
19 hrs
  -> Thanks Elisabeth.

agree  SafeTex: Nice cos it stays close to "embrasement" (flashpoint)
2 days 1 hr
  -> Thanks

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hotbed (of unrest/activism/etc.) with multiple/repeated flare-ups


Explanation:
Just a few more ideas

http://edition.cnn.com/2011/WORLD/meast/08/02/syria.hama.ara...

OR
a conflagration set off/sparked/provoked by multiple flare-ups of protest/militancy etc.

widespread unrest/multiple attacks igniting a wider conflagration (difficult to quell)



Yvonne Gallagher
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ben Gaia: A single term answer is required by Kudoz, otherwise you cover too many answers at once.
10 hrs
  -> Huh? This is a multi-word term (5 words) asked and my answer reflects that. This whole sentence needs to be rephrased anyway in English

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Numerous hotbeds


Explanation:
I think this refers to seething unrest of the same nature taking place in different places at the same time

Example sentence(s):
  • Colonialism resulted in numerous hotbeds of revolt in various colonies
Sarojini Seeneevassen
Mauritius
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search