démembrements

English translation: devolved agencies; delegated agencies

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:démembrements
English translation:devolved agencies; delegated agencies
Entered by: Neal Allen

21:18 Aug 31, 2019
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
French term or phrase: démembrements
Context:
Acteurs de l’Etat et démembrements
Le cadre institutionnel de la réinstallation regroupe plusieurs acteurs relevant de certains départements ministériels, du secteur privé et de la société civile :
(Followed by a list of government agencies and private parties involved)
This document involves the building of a hospital in Burkina Faso and in this section they are listing all parties involved in the building of the hospital.
I found the term in Proz questions in the past, but none of the translations seem to be correct in this instance. I believe it may be referring to a breakdown of participants, but I am not certain if this is correct.
Neal Allen
United States
devolved agencies; delegated agencies
Explanation:
check via Google - lots of hits
Selected response from:

Alison Gaunt
Grading comment
This one inspired a lot of debate. Thank you so much for your answer.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4devolved agencies; delegated agencies
Alison Gaunt
5 -1Cutting, separate, tearing
Olawale Wahab
4The state organs
Francois Boye
4 -1local authorities
Ulla Kask
Summary of reference entries provided
Tony M
voir
liz askew

Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
local authorities


Explanation:
I believe 'local authorities' seems quite suitable in this context.

See also this reference from The Council of Europe French-English Legal Dictionary: https://books.google.ee/books?id=rQAKtn-XjzIC&pg=PA74&lpg=PA...

Ulla Kask
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EstonianEstonian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorraine Dubuc
20 mins

neutral  writeaway: Why are you limiting it to local authorities?
2 hrs

disagree  Daryo: ... "Followed by a list of government agencies and private parties involved ... "? so according to you "government agencies = local authorities" ???
3 hrs

disagree  Tony M: Right notion, but I don't think this term works in Asker's context here.
9 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
devolved agencies; delegated agencies


Explanation:
check via Google - lots of hits

Alison Gaunt
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This one inspired a lot of debate. Thank you so much for your answer.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ph_B: See discussion
3 mins

agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  Ulla Kask: Looks like I was too hasty in my suggestion, and indeed incorrect. Your proposed version is much more appropriate.
4 hrs

agree  B D Finch
19 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The state organs


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q=concept of state and its org...

Francois Boye
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Cutting, separate, tearing


Explanation:
"dismemberments"

Example sentence(s):
  • The action of cutting off a person's or animal's limbs.
  • Dismemberment refers, in general terms, to the act of cutting, tearing, pulling, wrenching or otherwise removing the limbs of a living thing.

    Reference: http://www.proz.com/profile/2771389
Olawale Wahab
Nigeria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Tony M: And go on, why not 'dismemberment'?! But none of these have anything whatever to do with the context given here.
14 mins




Reference comments


9 hrs peer agreement (net): +6
Reference

Reference information:
I think Ulla has found the right definition, though remain unsure as to the best way of rendering it in EN. From the source referenced below:

"démembrement de la puissance publique : collective term covering local and territorial authorities, public corporations, etc."

So it seems to be referring, as Asker says, to the way the power of the State is broken down (or perhaps delegated) into smaller, sometimes more local units.

The Council of Europe French-English Legal Dictionary - Page 74
https://books.google.fr › books

F. H. S. Bridge, ‎Council of Europe - 1994

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  mchd
58 mins
  -> Merci, M-C !
agree  Victoria Britten
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Victoria!
agree  Ph_B: with the idea - you posted this as I was writing along the same lines in the discussion box: delegation and devolution.
1 hr
  -> Merci, Ph_B !
agree  writeaway: yes, Bridge provided the explanation (it's not always a reliable source) but the explanation was inaccurately interpreted in the answer posted
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, W/A!
agree  liz askew
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Liz!
agree  Stephanie Benoist
7 hrs
  -> Merci, Stephanie !
neutral  Daryo: makes no sense in this text - this definition is limited to territorial subdivisions i.e. would not include specialised agencies nor private bodies put in charge of some public function.
1 day 16 hrs
  -> I think if we accept this is from non-continental France, it corresponds well.

14 hrs peer agreement (net): +2
Reference: voir

Reference information:
https://www.vie-publique.fr/decouverte-institutions/institut...


Découverte des institutions
Comprendre les institutions
L’administration
Imprimer partager sur facebook partager sur twitter Partager sur Google+
Qu’appelle-t-on démembrement de l’administration ?
le 19 août 2013

Les autres structures administratives
Que sont les services à compétence nationale ? | Qu’est-ce qu’un établissement public ? | Que sont les établissements publics administratif (EPA) et industriel et commercial (EPIC) ? | Que sont les agences ? | Qu’appelle-t-on démembrement de l’administration ? | Qu’est-ce qu’une association (renvoi vers "Citoyen dans la cité") | GIP, GIE, fondation : quelles différences ? |
Comment s’organise l’administration ? : toutes les autres questions

ApprofondirSur la toile publique
L’expression « démembrement de l’administration » est apparue dans un rapport de 1960-1961 de la Cour des comptes, pour désigner la tendance de l’État à confier certaines de ses tâches à une institution de droit privé, jouissant d’un régime juridique plus souple. L’État n’est pas la seule personne morale de droit public à avoir recours à cette technique : les collectivités territoriales et certains établissements publics (ex : universités) sont aussi concernés.

Les démembrements de l’administration peuvent prendre plusieurs formes :

une association : c’est la forme la plus fréquente, car en constituer une est très rapide, son régime juridique et son fonctionnement quotidien sont aussi très souples ;
un groupement d’intérêt économique (GIE) : son régime juridique a été fixé par l’ordonnance du 23 septembre 1967 (intégrée en 2000 au Code de commerce). Personne morale de droit privé, il a pour but de développer l’activité économique de ses membres ;
- une fondation : très réglementée, cette forme juridique est moins utilisée ;
une société : c’est une forme très rarement utilisée.

liz askew
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Adrian MM.
1 day 3 hrs
agree  Daryo: that's the one
1 day 12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search