économie de la mésure

English translation: moderation in its implementation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:économie de la mésure
English translation:moderation in its implementation
Entered by: Hacene

19:06 Sep 1, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / urban development
French term or phrase: économie de la mésure
Again in urban development:
Il s’agit de réparer, de restaurer plutôt que de détruire l’existant, ce qui ne doit pas empêcher l’innovation mais favoriser une économie de la mesure.

I take this to mean "proportionate / measured economy", but am not familiar with the correct english term, thanks again for all your help!
Josephine Billet
a moderate action
Explanation:
you got it the wrong way round. Economy in this context means moderation, not to be too drastic in the implementation of the action/resolution (depending on the context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 15 mins (2004-09-02 00:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering the size and the potential of the site XXXX, it clearly appeared pointless to reduce it to a sole purpose or function. It has nothing to do with a great renovation program aiming at massive destructions in order to create from scratch a brand new image for the city; it is not a matter of breaking away from the past. The approach is very different: it is the acceptance of past inheritances and not to succomb to the temptation to destroy all to rebuilt afresh, but to follow a subtle path, more respectuous of the heritage, relying on the individual sites and their memories. The heterogeneous composition of the site is not perceived as a series of obstacles to be overcome, but rather as a fundamental basis to take into account in the project\'s philosophy.
The intent is not to accept all the various inheritances and to automatically claim filiation, but to cope with the existing whilst trying to improve and transform it. The aim is to repair and to restore rather than to destroy what is already there. This must not prevent innovation, but rather encourage moderation in its implementation. Thus the urban project of the Isle of Nantes will try to avoid as much as possible any demolition as long as a use or a function will appear possible.

That\'s the way I understand your text and would translate it.
Hope that helps.
Any queries, contact me.
;-)
Selected response from:

Hacene
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks Hacene - I didn't expect you to do the whole paragraph for me, but it certanly helped, thanks,
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a moderate action
Hacene
4proportionate economy
Claire Chapman
3explanation
Allan Jeffs


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
économie de la mésure
explanation


Explanation:
I'm pretty sure "mesure" refers to the renovation operation. I think it refers to taking a short cut, the shortest / easiest path to achieving the goal and getting the job done faster.

lesser investment / input (time, money, effort, etc.)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 57 mins (2004-09-01 21:04:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, what I mean is they want to take the easiest road compared with total demolition and rebuilding!
My answer above rephrased:
\"minimising the undertaking\" (so it\'s a lesser investment compared to total rebuilding)


Allan Jeffs
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
économie de la mésure
a moderate action


Explanation:
you got it the wrong way round. Economy in this context means moderation, not to be too drastic in the implementation of the action/resolution (depending on the context)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs 15 mins (2004-09-02 00:22:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Considering the size and the potential of the site XXXX, it clearly appeared pointless to reduce it to a sole purpose or function. It has nothing to do with a great renovation program aiming at massive destructions in order to create from scratch a brand new image for the city; it is not a matter of breaking away from the past. The approach is very different: it is the acceptance of past inheritances and not to succomb to the temptation to destroy all to rebuilt afresh, but to follow a subtle path, more respectuous of the heritage, relying on the individual sites and their memories. The heterogeneous composition of the site is not perceived as a series of obstacles to be overcome, but rather as a fundamental basis to take into account in the project\'s philosophy.
The intent is not to accept all the various inheritances and to automatically claim filiation, but to cope with the existing whilst trying to improve and transform it. The aim is to repair and to restore rather than to destroy what is already there. This must not prevent innovation, but rather encourage moderation in its implementation. Thus the urban project of the Isle of Nantes will try to avoid as much as possible any demolition as long as a use or a function will appear possible.

That\'s the way I understand your text and would translate it.
Hope that helps.
Any queries, contact me.
;-)

Hacene
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
Thanks Hacene - I didn't expect you to do the whole paragraph for me, but it certanly helped, thanks,

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X): yes and no, économie here is the approach imo ("economics" not savings) but I agree with moderation.
12 mins
  -> cheers Sarah

agree  Bourth (X): Yes, I see "mesure" as the general scope of what is being done. It is mitigated by restoring etc. rather than demolishing and rebuilding, which therefore results in savings relative to the cost of rebuilding everything. We really need fuller context tho'
22 mins
  -> cheers Bourth. The context would help greatly indeed

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
économie de la mésure
proportionate economy


Explanation:
Economy of the measure

I believe that this phrase may be a play off “la culture de la mesure.” My previous posting for this phrase is at
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/755449. I suggest that you look over some of the other postings for "la culture de la mesure" to see other ways this phrase has been used.

It is hard to play off this phrase in English because it is not very well known and it doesn’t flow well. It’s also hard to go from the original, source idea of people being reduced to numbers (quantification) in the fields of psychology and psychiatry to dealing with the problem of determining of what part of the past do you keep when money is an issue (economics). Anyway, I like your original translations because I can’t think of a way to hold onto the slogan/quote.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 21 hrs 51 mins (2004-09-03 16:58:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***************

economic balance

This phrase offers the idea of balancing the cultural aspects of trying to hold onto the best parts of the past while holding onto the purse strings and of paying attention to the needs of the people while watching the bottom line.


History 277--Postwar Economic Development
... A Better Economic Balance. Oil and Chemicals ...
www.vanderbilt.edu/AnS/history/carltodl/277/pwecodev.htm - 1k - Cached - More pages from this site

Economic & Social History
MSc/POSTGRADUATE DIPLOMA BY RESEARCH ( ECONOMIC AND SOCIAL HISTORY) ... Urban Society and Civil Society in Historical Context. 6. The Western Family since ... Coverage includes: the changing economic balance between piracy, privateering, entrepot trade, and ...
www.esh.ed.ac.uk/PG/MSc(R).htm - 57k - Cached - More pages from this site

e design Online: On this Day in History — November 6
On November 6 upwards of 300 architects, engineers, contractors, and developers gathered in Miami for Environmental and Economic Balance: The 21st Century Outlook.
www.state.fl.us/fdi/edesign/news/9711/aia-eeb.htm -

Claire Chapman
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search