point d'échoppement

English translation: stumbling block

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:point d'échoppement
English translation:stumbling block
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

12:08 Oct 7, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: point d'échoppement
Country: Burkina Faso

News article from a Burkinabè paper about conflict between Blaise (the head of state) and the CDP (Congress for Democracy and Progress), an elected body.

This is going to be tricky because some of the text is cut off in the margin. Here's what I can string together:

'... le Collège de sages ait procédé à une profonde réforme politique ... notamment, accepté de réviser pour une seconde fois, l'article 37 de la constitution, point d'échoppement depuis sa première relecture...'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
stumbling block
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

GILOU
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3stumbling block
GILOU
5stumbling block as already proposed
Jean-Charles Pirlet
4 +1bone of contention
xxxCMJ_Trans
5obstacle
Lyes Bechkour


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
stumbling block


Explanation:
-

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emmanuel Sombsthay
53 mins

agree  nothing
2 hrs

agree  Jean-Charles Pirlet: Spot on.D'achoppement ?Echoppement n'existe pas dans mon Francais.
1 day 22 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bone of contention


Explanation:
...

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl: should be achoppement btw
10 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
point d'échoppement
obstacle


Explanation:
I believe it is rather "pierre / point d'achoppement" which means "an obstacle" (there is also another equivalent in English which I don't remember)

Lyes Bechkour
France
Native speaker of: Arabic

1 day 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
point d'échoppement
stumbling block as already proposed


Explanation:
Achoppement is the word,not echoppement.L'expression est generalement "une pierre d'achoppement" c.a.d une pierre sur laquelle on trebuche.Achopper=trebucher,to stumble on.Stumbling block is spot on.

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search