primaire

English translation: primaries

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:primaires
English translation:primaries
Entered by: Trada inc.

12:42 Oct 7, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: primaire
Country: Burkina Faso

Context: Article on conflict btw President Compaoré and Congress for Democracy & Progress.

I don't want to just assume that 'primaire' means 'primary' as in election here; are there other possibilities?

'Depuis que le gourou du CDP a décrété qu'il n'y aura plus de primaires au sein de cette formation, cela a étonné plus d'un.'
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
primaries
Explanation:
Quota Database
... Paper presented to the National Conference on Women Preparing to Stand for the Primaries
in Botswana, Botswana. . Burkina Faso. Compaoré, Nestorine. 2002. ...
www.quotaproject.org/sources/africa.cfm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

allAfrica.com: Botswana: BNF Orders Repeat of Kanye North ...
... BNF Orders Repeat of Kanye North Primaries. ...
allafrica.com/stories/200405170588.html - Supplemental Result - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Trada inc.
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5primaries
Trada inc.
3primary
Andrew Vdovin


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
primary


Explanation:
I think you are right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-07 12:46:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Also possible: preliminary

Andrew Vdovin
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
primaries


Explanation:
Quota Database
... Paper presented to the National Conference on Women Preparing to Stand for the Primaries
in Botswana, Botswana. . Burkina Faso. Compaoré, Nestorine. 2002. ...
www.quotaproject.org/sources/africa.cfm - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

allAfrica.com: Botswana: BNF Orders Repeat of Kanye North ...
... BNF Orders Repeat of Kanye North Primaries. ...
allafrica.com/stories/200405170588.html - Supplemental Result - Similar pages


Trada inc.
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: of course-what else could it possibly be? The context is clear enough.
0 min
  -> thank you writeaway

agree  egunn: or 'primary elections'
12 mins
  -> thank you Philip

agree  T. Czibulyás
20 mins
  -> thank you czibulyas

agree  roneill
24 mins
  -> thank you Ronat

agree  fossier
3 hrs
  -> thank you fossier




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search