mettre la manière

English translation: knows how to get it

13:34 Oct 7, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: mettre la manière
Newspaper article about a prominent politician in Burkina Faso.

"Il sait ce qu'il veut et il y met la manière."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:knows how to get it
Explanation:
I'm not entirely sure about this, but think it means "knows how to get it" (in the way that "employer la manière forte" means to use strongarm methods)
Selected response from:

IanW (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3and goes about it with style
CMJ_Trans (X)
3 +2knows how to get it
IanW (X)
4does things in style
Emmanuel Sombsthay
3knows what he wants and he puts it out there
Brainstorm


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mettre la manière
knows how to get it


Explanation:
I'm not entirely sure about this, but think it means "knows how to get it" (in the way that "employer la manière forte" means to use strongarm methods)

IanW (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
5 mins

agree  Glen McCulley: good too
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mettre la manière
knows what he wants and he puts it out there


Explanation:
or how about - knows what he wants and he lets you know it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2004-10-07 13:41:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or this - He knows what he wants and he can play it
from www.bassplayer.com/archive/0604/0604_Features1.htm


    Reference: http://www.thebackpacker.com/trailtalk/thread/22259,-1.php
Brainstorm
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  IanW (X): I'm a native speaker and wouldn't understand what was meant by "and he puts it out there". Could be a US thang, though.
5 mins
  -> Actually it is about Bush - had actually also quoted the source for you to see

neutral  writeaway: That's just one person's way of expressing him/herself. not a fixed expression imho
22 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
and goes about it with style


Explanation:
....option

expression: l'art et la manière

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sarahl (X)
45 mins

agree  Glen McCulley: "and does it with style", but that's the idea you want
1 hr
  -> panache, also

agree  Conor McAuley: Exactly
17 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mettre la manière
does things in style


Explanation:
I would say "to do things in style" (efficiency & positive attitude)

Emmanuel Sombsthay
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search