coup de file

English translation: phone call

18:40 Oct 7, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: coup de file
Country: Burkina Faso
Context: Satirical article about the actions of the President to help out the Prime Minister.

"Blaise est obligé de déranger son sommeil afin de prendre son bâton de pèlerin pour aller voir ses amis, donner des coups de file par-ci, par-là, histoire d'aider un peu."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
English translation:phone call
Explanation:
typo for "coup de fil"
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12phone call
Francis MARC
2 +4probably a typo for "coup de fil"
Jonathan MacKerron
4 +1phone around
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
phone call


Explanation:
typo for "coup de fil"

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Roy
8 mins

agree  NancyLynn
9 mins

agree  Moushira El-Mogy
14 mins

agree  writeaway: :-)
15 mins

agree  fossier
32 mins

agree  suezen
48 mins

agree  Kristina Thorne
56 mins

agree  Amandine (X)
1 hr

agree  roneill
3 hrs

agree  kobay
6 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley
10 hrs

agree  David Twell
2 days 15 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
probably a typo for "coup de fil"


Explanation:
to make telephone calls

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julie Roy
7 mins

agree  Moushira El-Mogy
13 mins

agree  writeaway: na klar ! :-)
15 mins

agree  roneill
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phone around


Explanation:
the rest has all been said but ...

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene: englobe aussi par-ci par-là... in order to help or to give a push-up
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search