se chatouiller

English translation: to provoke each other

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:se chatouiller
English translation:to provoke each other
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

22:39 Oct 7, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: se chatouiller
Country: Burkina Faso
Context: Editorial on primaries and the opposition party

"Il y a des élections où on peut s'amuser à se chatouiller, mais c'est le seul vrai test de savoir qui est qui, qui a une base, qui ne l'a pas."
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
play at irritating/vexing/annoying/provoking each other
Explanation:
would fit in that political context
Selected response from:

sktrans
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4play at teasing each other
chaplin
4 +1play at irritating/vexing/annoying/provoking each other
sktrans
4tickle yourself
swisstell
3challenging
xxxsarahl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tickle yourself


Explanation:
there are elections where you can amuse or tickle yourself ....

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
play at teasing each other


Explanation:
or teasing the other

chaplin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
2 mins

agree  Kim Metzger
1 hr

agree  Demosthene
8 hrs

agree  Shaila Kamath
1 day 5 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
challenging


Explanation:
***

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-10-07 22:49:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or baiting

xxxsarahl
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 40

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
play at irritating/vexing/annoying/provoking each other


Explanation:
would fit in that political context


    -
sktrans
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: petty provocation, be irksome, pick on, definitely. Take delight in getting under s.o.'s skin
27 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search