Collège de sages

English translation: Council of elders

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Collège de sages
English translation:Council of elders
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

13:19 Oct 8, 2004
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: Collège de sages
COuntry: Burkina Faso.
Context: Editorial on President vs. Congress of Democracy & Progress regarding primary elections.

I'm afraid the very left of the column is cut off so I'll give you what I can make out, with gaps in the text marked by ?.

Quote: "Au temps fort de la crise et pour se sortir d'affaire, ? pouvoir sur initiative ? Collège de sages ? procédé à une profonde réforme politique ? notamment, accepté de réviser pour une seconde fois, l'article 37 de la constitution, point d'échoppement depuis sa première relecture."

This seems to be some sort of advisory board.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
Council of elders
Explanation:
It seems you have been given a fool's errand....anyway, HTH....Here are some references to your text.

... The council of elders cited over 170 specific crimes ... "At this solemn moment, in my
position as president of Burkina Faso, I ask for forgiveness and express ...
www.cpj.org/attacks01/africa01/burkina.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Dangerous Assignments: Burkina Faso 2001
... Compaoré's act of public contrition was part of Burkina Faso's "National Day of
Forgiveness." A government-appointed council of elders called on the president ...
www.cpj.org/Briefings/2001/zongo/zongo.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Reporters sans frontières - Burkina Faso
... On 2 August, the council of elders presented its report to the authorities. ... On 17
September, two RSF representatives were expelled from Burkina Faso. ...
www.rsf.org/article.php3?id_article=2483 - 39k - Oct 7, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] BURKINA FASO PRESS OVERVIEW 2002
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Burkina Faso. The president?s speech was an apparent response to the results of
a 2000 official inquiry into the crimes of his government. A council of elders ...
www.ijnet.org/FE_Article/AssetShow.asp?ID=359 - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-08 13:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephanie....how awful that you have to work with a non-visible text...anyway, I\'ll pop my cork if these texts are not relevant to your text. Your text may even be a translation into French of one of them. In any case, they should help you with what happened to the guy.
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Council of elders
Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
4A wise men council/council of wise men
Jean-Charles Pirlet
3explanation
hirselina


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Council of elders


Explanation:
It seems you have been given a fool's errand....anyway, HTH....Here are some references to your text.

... The council of elders cited over 170 specific crimes ... "At this solemn moment, in my
position as president of Burkina Faso, I ask for forgiveness and express ...
www.cpj.org/attacks01/africa01/burkina.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Dangerous Assignments: Burkina Faso 2001
... Compaoré's act of public contrition was part of Burkina Faso's "National Day of
Forgiveness." A government-appointed council of elders called on the president ...
www.cpj.org/Briefings/2001/zongo/zongo.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Reporters sans frontières - Burkina Faso
... On 2 August, the council of elders presented its report to the authorities. ... On 17
September, two RSF representatives were expelled from Burkina Faso. ...
www.rsf.org/article.php3?id_article=2483 - 39k - Oct 7, 2004 - Cached - Similar pages

[DOC] BURKINA FASO PRESS OVERVIEW 2002
File Format: Microsoft Word 97 - View as HTML
... Burkina Faso. The president?s speech was an apparent response to the results of
a 2000 official inquiry into the crimes of his government. A council of elders ...
www.ijnet.org/FE_Article/AssetShow.asp?ID=359 - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-10-08 13:41:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephanie....how awful that you have to work with a non-visible text...anyway, I\'ll pop my cork if these texts are not relevant to your text. Your text may even be a translation into French of one of them. In any case, they should help you with what happened to the guy.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 77

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Demosthene
5 hrs

agree  Amandine (X)
7 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
explanation


Explanation:
Parmi ces mesures, la décision de créer un Collège de Sages chargé de passer en revue, dans les meilleurs délais, tous les problèmes pendants de l’heure et de proposer des recommandations à même d’emporter l’adhésion de tous les protagonistes de la scène politique nationale.

Faisant suite à son message, le Président a pris le décret n° 99-1 58/PRES du 1er juin 1 999 instituant le Collège de Sages composé: des anciens Chefs d’Etat, des notabilités religieuses et coutumières et de personnes ressources. Le décret de nomination des membres est intervenu le 10 juin 1999 (liste en annexe). Les membres du Collège de Sages ont été reçus le 12 juin par le Chef de l’Etat.

http://www.journeedepardon.bf/pardon/rappelhist1.htm

hirselina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 15

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A wise men council/council of wise men


Explanation:

This is what South-Africa calls the group of international business men appointed to advise the president Mbeki on broad political and economic issues.Can't go wrong with this one.
Elders means they are old,whicxh is not necessarily the case.

Jean-Charles Pirlet
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search