Compte rendu synthétique

English translation: Summary Report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Compte rendu synthétique
English translation:Summary Report
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

23:59 Apr 11, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Caritas
French term or phrase: Compte rendu synthétique
"Bureau exécutif, 7 et 8 avril 2005
Bruxelles
Compte rendu synthétique

Participants: xxx

Rapports
xxx: participation à diverses réunions dont les Commissions Politique sociale et Développement international et paix, au Forum social mondial au Brésil, à la visite en Colombie, à la rencontre au Bénin avec Caritas Afrique qui dégage des perspectives de collaboration, à la réunion Irak à Caritas Internationalis, à la rencontre avec la Présidence luxembourgeoise de l'Union européenne au sujet du Kosovo."

Can "minutes" be used here?
Thanks
Kathryn McFarland
Synthetic Report
Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-12 00:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"Summary Report\"...whichever you prefer. They are both commonly used. :)
Selected response from:

A-C Robertson (X)
Grading comment
"Summary report". Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Summary report
Sarah Walls
3 +1Synthetic (critical) review/ Critical analysis / report
Assimina Vavoula
4Synoptic Report
Pasquale Capo
4Synthetic Report
A-C Robertson (X)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compte rendu synthétique
Synthetic Report


Explanation:
:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-12 00:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or \"Summary Report\"...whichever you prefer. They are both commonly used. :)

A-C Robertson (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
"Summary report". Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Sarah Walls: Summary report, definitely, but not synthetic report.
22 mins
  -> are you sure? I always see "synthetic report of meeting" etc. etc...

neutral  Angela Dickson: never heard or seen this - 'summary report' is usual
11 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Compte rendu synthétique
Synoptic Report


Explanation:
http://cdiac.esd.ornl.gov/ftp/ndp026c/ndp026c.txt
... the cloud portion of the synoptic report, each edited report also includes the associated pressure ... The cloud portion of the synoptic report occasionally contains obvious errors or ...cdiac.esd.ornl.gov/ftp/ndp026c/ndp026c.txt - 105k - Cached - More pages from this site
Edited Synoptic Cloud Reports from Ships and Land Stations Over the Globe, 1982-1991 (NDP-026B)
... given directly in the synoptic report, the edited cloud report also includes the amounts, either ... The cloud portion of the synoptic report occasionally contains obvious errors or ...cdiac.esd.ornl.gov/epubs/ndp/ndp026b/ndp026b.htm - 71k - Cached - More pages from this site
Hopefully, it helps...PC

Pasquale Capo
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 1

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Compte rendu synthétique
Synthetic (critical) review/ Critical analysis / report


Explanation:
some good ideas...

Assimina Vavoula
Greece
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Compte rendu synthétique
Summary report


Explanation:
I think it would be safer to use "summary report" than "minutes". If I understand the term correctly, it is just a summary rather than a full record of the meeting. Another way of translating the term would be "highlights report"; that wouldn't be the right register in this context, but that's the idea.

"Synthetic report" does sometimes turn up on Google, but mostly on sites which seem to contain documents translated into English. So I suspect this term is contaminated by the source language. It doesn't sound right to my Australian ears, though there may be other parts of the world where it is used.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-12 12:15:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I should have added that this comment is not for grading. If you choose \"summary report\", the points should go to A-C Robertson, who first suggested it.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S: Definitely the most commonly used term in this context.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Karen Stokes
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Charlie Bavington (X): and agree fully with your remarks about synthetic/synthesis for summary. 'Tis an aberration before the eyes of the Lord! :-)
6 hrs
  -> Yes, not to be encouraged :-)

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  df49f (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Angela Dickson: This is sensible
10 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search