dégager (here)

English translation: identify

03:09 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Caritas
French term or phrase: dégager (here)
à la rencontre au Bénin avec Caritas Afrique qui DEGAGE des perspectives de collaboration, ...

In a list of activities (no other context) carried out by Caritas.
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:identify
Explanation:
which "identifies opportunities for cooperation"...Or perhaps, "shows cooperation prospects", "brings out", "makes clear", Etc.
Selected response from:

Sarah Walls
Australia
Grading comment
Great, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4identify
Sarah Walls
5departed
aqanai
4 +1turn it round and say: from which emerge(d) cooperation prospects
xxxCMJ_Trans
4emanate, propose, summon
Jocelyne S


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
departed


Explanation:
which departed from the perspectives of collaboration

aqanai

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxCMJ_Trans: not at all
3 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dégager (here)
identify


Explanation:
which "identifies opportunities for cooperation"...Or perhaps, "shows cooperation prospects", "brings out", "makes clear", Etc.

Sarah Walls
Australia
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Great, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxsarahl
12 mins
  -> Thanks Sarah

agree  Assimina Vavoula
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  suezen
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Patrice
15 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dégager (here)
emanate, propose, summon


Explanation:
a few other ideas.

Jocelyne S
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
turn it round and say: from which emerge(d) cooperation prospects


Explanation:
or prospects for cooperation

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search