pour décisions

English translation: for decisions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:pour décisions
English translation:for decisions
Entered by: Jocelyne S

03:19 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics / Caritas
French term or phrase: pour décisions
premier échange sur l’avenir de COATNET au sein de Caritas Europa, discussion à suivre pour décisions en juin 2005.

Am not sure what "pour" means here. Any ideas?
Thanks
Kathryn McFarland
for decisions
Explanation:
...discussion to follow for decisions to be made in June 2005.

another option.
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1for decisions
Jocelyne S
3 +2before decisions are made
TransWolf


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pour décisions
before decisions are made


Explanation:
... talks will follow before decisions are made in June 2005.

Is how I understand it

TransWolf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enza Longo
1 hr

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
3 hrs
  -> Thanks to both of you

agree  Patrice
13 hrs

disagree  Seger Bonebakker (X): Hate to disagree: one should follow the discussion on the future of COATNET as a basis for decisions to be taken in June 2005.
13 hrs
  -> I'd say a disagree is a bit harsh there mate, I have suggested an idea for an English phrase - your sounds a bit like Franglais

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pour décisions
for decisions


Explanation:
...discussion to follow for decisions to be made in June 2005.

another option.

Jocelyne S
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Seger Bonebakker (X)
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Seger.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search