change de statut

English translation: changing positions

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:change de statut
English translation:changing positions
Entered by: Jocelyne S

03:46 Apr 12, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: change de statut
M. xxx change de statut à Caritas Autriche (cf. information envoyée par son Président). Confirmation de sa désignation comme Trésorier de Caritas Europa jusqu'à la Conférence régionale 2007; il participera de plus au Bureau exécutif comme observateur permanent.

Thanks
Kathryn McFarland
changing positions
Explanation:
M. XXX is changing positions at Caritas Austria...
Selected response from:

Jocelyne S
France
Grading comment
All good ideas - I could have chosen any of them, but this is the one I went for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3takes on new responsibilities
Graham macLachlan
4 +3is moving to a new function/position/post
xxxCMJ_Trans
4 +2changing positions
Jocelyne S
4 +2change of status/change of situation
Carmen Schultz
4 +1moves
Kirk Jackson


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
change of status/change of situation


Explanation:
sugg.

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aimee
9 mins
  -> merci

agree  spencer: situation
2 hrs
  -> merci bien

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
moves


Explanation:
I think when we talk about people "changing positions" we just say "move." Of course more context never hurts...

Kirk Jackson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gad
9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
changing positions


Explanation:
M. XXX is changing positions at Caritas Austria...

Jocelyne S
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 43
Grading comment
All good ideas - I could have chosen any of them, but this is the one I went for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Stokes
31 mins
  -> Thanks, Karen.

agree  Enza Longo
1 hr
  -> Thanks, enzalo.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is moving to a new function/position/post


Explanation:
he is simply change jobs/titles

Of course, if these are minutes, than the verbs should be in the PAST

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 06:46:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

changING jobs - sorry!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-12 06:47:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

moving to /taking on new responsibilities....

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  Patrice
12 hrs

agree  Seger Bonebakker
12 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
takes on new responsibilities


Explanation:
This is my take, backed up with a few 'googles'...

MICHELE ANTHONY TAKES ON NEW RESPONSIBILITIES AS CHIEF OPERATING ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
MICHELE ANTHONY TAKES ON NEW RESPONSIBILITIES AS CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER, SONY
MUSIC LABEL GROUP US. September 9,2004. Adds New Title To Existing Role As ...
blog.sonymusic.com/sonybmg/archives/007010.html - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

26 April 2002 In this Issue: Georgia Tech Selects IACVB for Case ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... IACVB Staff Member Takes on New Responsibilities, Two Celebrate Five Years
With IACVB; Spotlight - Great Ideas and Award-Winning Achievements ...
www.iacvb.org/iacvb/media_center/ enews_web.asp?missue_id=39 - 15k - En cache - Pages similaires

The State News - www.statenews.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Assistant coach takes on new responsibilities. Grimm Burgess jumps to associate.
By J. RYAN MULCRONE The State News ...
www.statenews.com/article.phtml?pk=23341 - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires


Graham macLachlan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
43 mins
  -> thanks Vicky

agree  Monica Sandor: I think this could imply the person keeps former functions plus adds new responsibilities; if the person is moving to position of Treasurer and permanent observer from a previous post I would choose "moving to" an new function/post instead
50 mins
  -> thanks, good point, is the guy giving up his old responsibilities?

agree  Marco Borrelli
8 hrs
  -> thanks

neutral  Seger Bonebakker: "Changement de statut" means that the person is leaving their old post. Doesn't "taking on new responsibilities" mean the same thing? Otherwise one would say: "taking on ***additional*** responsibilities, no?
11 hrs
  -> perhaps, context is everything...




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search