dresser

English translation: drawn up

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:dresser
English translation:drawn up
Entered by: suezen

04:40 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: dresser
Une délégation de la Commission Migrations de Caritas Europa a rendu visite à la région MONA en mars 2005. Des perspectives de collaborations ont été dressées pour y développer le travail sur les migrations :

Can "dresser" also mean "aborder"?
Kathryn McFarland
drawn up
Explanation:
for example
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6drawn up
suezen
4 +1to establish
Jocelyne S
4 +1to raise /to propose
Carmen Schultz
4identified/listed
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
drawn up


Explanation:
for example

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
25 mins
  -> thanks Sarah

agree  Gwac
1 hr
  -> thanks Garry

agree  eileengreen
2 hrs
  -> thanks Eileen

agree  adelinea
2 hrs
  -> thanks Adelinea

agree  Karen Stokes
3 hrs
  -> thanks Karen

agree  Sandra C.
9 hrs
  -> thanks Sandra :-)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to raise /to propose


Explanation:
Perspectives for collaborating were raised/proposed so as to...

Can also mean to draft or proposed

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2005-04-13 04:51:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"to raise\" as in to put forward for consideration (as in to raise an issue...)[Source: Websters II New College Dictionary]

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
7 hrs
  -> merci bien

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to establish


Explanation:
were established

Jocelyne S
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
identified/listed


Explanation:
literally it means that a list of prospects was drawn up. The bormal expression is "dresser une liste" but here it has been slightly telescoped

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2005-04-13 06:53:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Normal (not \"bormal\")!

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search