se passer (ici)

English translation: as was the case

05:13 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: se passer (ici)
mise en place d’un groupe chargé d’élaborer une proposition de politique de plaidoyer tant au niveau européen que mondial en collaboration avec Caritas Internationalis comme cela s’est passé à propos de la campagne sur le coton.

Thanks!
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:as was the case
Explanation:
normal meaning of se passer = to happen
or am I missing something?
Selected response from:

xxxNick Somers
Grading comment
Thanks Nick.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9as was the case
xxxNick Somers
4This is what occurred in the campaign about cotton.
eileengreen
3on the same principle as..../along the same lines as
xxxCMJ_Trans


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
as was the case


Explanation:
normal meaning of se passer = to happen
or am I missing something?

xxxNick Somers
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks Nick.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
46 mins

agree  Jocelyne S
47 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 hr

agree  adelinea
2 hrs

agree  Karen Stokes
2 hrs

agree  roneill: nicely put
7 hrs

agree  Sandra C.: bien dit
8 hrs

agree  Patrice
13 hrs

agree  Michele Fauble
1 day 1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
This is what occurred in the campaign about cotton.


Explanation:
I would start a new sentence after Internationalis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 mins (2005-04-13 06:09:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(or) COTTON CAMPAIGN

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2005-04-13 06:09:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is what occurred in the cotton campaign.

eileengreen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
on the same principle as..../along the same lines as


Explanation:
similar to the approach adopted for

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search