effort

English translation: meetings such as ..... may be largely ascribed to the particular intervention of X and Y

05:51 Apr 13, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
French term or phrase: effort
Un effort particulier du Secrétaire général et du Président a permis de développer des rencontres telles celles avec...

Can't quite think of what the word or turn of phrase would be in English. Any ideas? Thanks.
Kathryn McFarland
English translation:meetings such as ..... may be largely ascribed to the particular intervention of X and Y
Explanation:
one way
Selected response from:

CMJ_Trans (X)
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1meetings such as ..... may be largely ascribed to the particular intervention of X and Y
CMJ_Trans (X)
4 +1particular or individual effort
Jocelyne S
4a joined effort by/between... allowed the development/lead to the development of...
Sandra C.
3special attention of .... contributed to develop
kelime


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
meetings such as ..... may be largely ascribed to the particular intervention of X and Y


Explanation:
one way

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Walls
9 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
particular or individual effort


Explanation:
A particular (or individual) effort on the part of the SG and Pres allowed for the development...

Jocelyne S
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 43

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
22 mins
  -> Thanks, Vicky.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
special attention of .... contributed to develop


Explanation:
a common way to say it

kelime
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a joined effort by/between... allowed the development/lead to the development of...


Explanation:
another idea. I don't see why you couldn't keep 'effort' in the sentence.

Sandra C.
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search