car les tailles et les droits nous ecrasent

English translation: for we are crushed by taxes and duties

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:car les tailles et les droits nous écrasent
English translation:for we are crushed by taxes and duties
Entered by: kelime

18:48 Apr 17, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History
French term or phrase: car les tailles et les droits nous ecrasent
From Arthur Young's 'Travels in France', entry 12/7/1789
Adam S Nakar
as we are crushed by taxes and duties
Explanation:
"taille" was an income tax at that time
Selected response from:

kelime
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5as we are crushed by taxes and duties
kelime
5 +1Because the taxes and duties are crushing us.
abiggers


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
as we are crushed by taxes and duties


Explanation:
"taille" was an income tax at that time

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Sue Levy: in the same paragraph, there is mention of "tailles and other taxes"
7 mins
  -> yes, thank you Sue

agree  Gayle Wallimann
42 mins
  -> thank you Gayle

agree  jacrav
1 hr
  -> thank you

agree  xxxsarahl: I would say, for we are etc.
1 hr
  -> yes, for we are sounds better, thank you

agree  Shaila Kamath
7 hrs
  -> thank you

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Because the taxes and duties are crushing us.


Explanation:
see below.


    Reference: http://college.hmco.com/history/west/mosaic/chapter12/source...
abiggers
Native speaker of: French

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacrav
1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search