époque lacustre

English translation: lacustrine period

08:20 Apr 19, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
History / era
French term or phrase: époque lacustre
I have a website text concerning Switzerland. It refers to a museum that has objects from the "âge du bronze" and the "époque lacustre". I have done some research and have some avenues to explore but maybe someone out there knows the correct term in English because I cannot confirm any of my ideas sufficiently for my liking....
CMJ_Trans (X)
English translation:lacustrine period
Explanation:
lake-dweling – A dwelling built on piles driven in a marsh or thebed of a shallow lake, common in tropical areas today and characteristic of certain periods of Neolithic times in Switzerland, France, and central Europe, to which the terms LACUSTRINE PERIOD or LACUSTRINE CIVILIZATION are applied.
[Penguin dict. of Geography]

Lake dwellers (Ethnol.), people of a prehistoric race, or races, which inhabited different parts of Europe. Their dwellings were built on piles in lakes, a short distance from the shore. Their relics are common in the lakes of Switzerland.
[http://dict.die.net/lake dwellers/]

Oats were evidently introduced only toward the very last of the lake-dwelling period, and rye is of far later introduction into western Europe. ...
www.gutenberg.org/dirs/etext05/spvrt10.txt

After the glacial epoch, came the lacustrine period. The northern regions, which had been raised to such an elevation, subsided, or were deeply eroded, ...
www.angelfire.com/mi2/miroots/ indiana/porter/porterhistory.html

be the Lacustrine period, we find traces of Neolithic man. The “stations”.of Neolithic man closely follow each other on the terraces which now ...
www.socialnerve.org/zine/april2005/mutualaid/

And wherever we explore, in Europe, Asia, or America, the shores of the literally numberless lakes of that period, whose proper name would be the Lacustrine period, we find traces of neolithic man.
[http://dwardmac.pitzer.edu/Anarchist_Archives/kropotkin/muta...]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-19 10:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because people are ignorant is no reason not to educate them! Presumably that is why people will be reading about this museum ...

SOED says of \"lacustrine\": ... also with reference to \'lake dwellings\'\", giving the example \" \'L. age, period\', the period when lake-dwellings were common\".

I will agree it is not necessarily a term the man in the street will be familiar with, but it IS the specific term for the period, and IS specifically applicable to Switzerland. \"lake dwelling\" applies to the people, to the housing, to the culture. \"Lacustrine\" applies to the period in which the above were prevalent.
Selected response from:

Bourth (X)
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6lacustrine period
Bourth (X)
4 +2lacustrine period
proteus
4 +2lake dwelling period
Ian Burley (X)
4mid-neolithic
Stew Jones


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
époque lacustre
lake dwelling period


Explanation:
Quite a few web references to this prehistoric type of habitat

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-19 08:28:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or era

You may need to alter the construction of your sentence...

lake-dwelling (with a hyphen) if used as an adjective


    Reference: http://www.encyclopedia.com/html/l1/lakedwel.asp
Ian Burley (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: lakeside (and on stilts) www.andiamoadventours.com/aa_swiss_constance.html
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Connor
5 mins
  -> Thanks, Connor

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
époque lacustre
lacustrine period


Explanation:
Take a look at the references below.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-04-19 08:45:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, Bourth beat me!


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&rls=GGLE%2CGGLE%3A196...
    Reference: http://dwardmac.pitzer.edu/Anarchist_Archives/kropotkin/muta...
proteus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bourth (X): What was it Goethe said about an idea being of no less worth for someone else having thought of it first?
13 mins
  -> :)

agree  Miguel Falquez-Certain
3 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
époque lacustre
lacustrine period


Explanation:
lake-dweling – A dwelling built on piles driven in a marsh or thebed of a shallow lake, common in tropical areas today and characteristic of certain periods of Neolithic times in Switzerland, France, and central Europe, to which the terms LACUSTRINE PERIOD or LACUSTRINE CIVILIZATION are applied.
[Penguin dict. of Geography]

Lake dwellers (Ethnol.), people of a prehistoric race, or races, which inhabited different parts of Europe. Their dwellings were built on piles in lakes, a short distance from the shore. Their relics are common in the lakes of Switzerland.
[http://dict.die.net/lake dwellers/]

Oats were evidently introduced only toward the very last of the lake-dwelling period, and rye is of far later introduction into western Europe. ...
www.gutenberg.org/dirs/etext05/spvrt10.txt

After the glacial epoch, came the lacustrine period. The northern regions, which had been raised to such an elevation, subsided, or were deeply eroded, ...
www.angelfire.com/mi2/miroots/ indiana/porter/porterhistory.html

be the Lacustrine period, we find traces of Neolithic man. The “stations”.of Neolithic man closely follow each other on the terraces which now ...
www.socialnerve.org/zine/april2005/mutualaid/

And wherever we explore, in Europe, Asia, or America, the shores of the literally numberless lakes of that period, whose proper name would be the Lacustrine period, we find traces of neolithic man.
[http://dwardmac.pitzer.edu/Anarchist_Archives/kropotkin/muta...]


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 32 mins (2005-04-19 10:53:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Because people are ignorant is no reason not to educate them! Presumably that is why people will be reading about this museum ...

SOED says of \"lacustrine\": ... also with reference to \'lake dwellings\'\", giving the example \" \'L. age, period\', the period when lake-dwellings were common\".

I will agree it is not necessarily a term the man in the street will be familiar with, but it IS the specific term for the period, and IS specifically applicable to Switzerland. \"lake dwelling\" applies to the people, to the housing, to the culture. \"Lacustrine\" applies to the period in which the above were prevalent.

Bourth (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cchat: it depends on how technical you want to be: Lacustrine is more technical than lake-dwelling.
18 mins

agree  Graham macLachlan: well documented as ever!
21 mins

agree  Ian Burley (X): As cchat says, it depends on the target audience. I think "lacustre" is perhaps more common in French than "lacustrine" in English
48 mins

agree  Aisha Maniar
1 hr

agree  emiledgar
9 hrs

agree  Tony M
12 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
époque lacustre
mid-neolithic


Explanation:
As far as I am aware lacustre refers to a neolthic village in the north of Frence excavated in the 1980's and famous for it's pile-driven constructions. So, in my opinion époque lacustre probably refers to the mid to late neolithic.

Stew Jones
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search