bille de métal

English translation: ball bearings

09:39 Apr 20, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / Turbulence in Paris, Feb. 1934
French term or phrase: bille de métal
...la place de la Concorde en février 1934, quand des femmes vendaient sur des plateaux des billes de métal pour lancer sous les sabots de la cavalerie; ...

This is extract from 'Paris' by Julien Green. The women were selling 'ball bearing' or? Do you have any idea?
cinefil
Japan
English translation:ball bearings
Explanation:
billes de roulements (en métal) pour que les chevaux dérapent/tombent s'ils chargent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-20 09:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Déjà dans son enfance il avait développé des idées de liberté, pour preuve cette anecdote : « Gamin alors qu’il lançait des billes sous les sabots des chevaux des gardes mobiles lancés contre les grévistes, il reçut un coup de mousqueton qui lui déboîta la mâchoire. Ce fut sa première blessure de guerre. »
http://membres.lycos.fr/collegecorse/resistance2003/georges....
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
thanks all of you
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4ball bearings
Francis MARC
5 +1ball bearings
mckinnc
4metal marble
Gayle Wallimann
3metal ball
proteus
3metal beads
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bille de métal
ball bearings


Explanation:
After all, they're only marbles when they're made of glass, stone etc.

We called them "steelies" in Scotland when I was a kid but that was just our slang

mckinnc
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
0 min

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
metal beads


Explanation:
an idea

CMJ_Trans (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 41

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bille de métal
ball bearings


Explanation:
billes de roulements (en métal) pour que les chevaux dérapent/tombent s'ils chargent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-20 09:49:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Déjà dans son enfance il avait développé des idées de liberté, pour preuve cette anecdote : « Gamin alors qu’il lançait des billes sous les sabots des chevaux des gardes mobiles lancés contre les grévistes, il reçut un coup de mousqueton qui lui déboîta la mâchoire. Ce fut sa première blessure de guerre. »
http://membres.lycos.fr/collegecorse/resistance2003/georges....

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
thanks all of you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
1 min

agree  Seger Bonebakker (X)
3 mins

agree  adelinea
4 mins

agree  Charlie Bavington (X)
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bille de métal
metal marble


Explanation:
The link refers to the February 1934 incident. Metal marbles were thrown below fascists' horses.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 0 min (2005-04-20 10:40:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, as I reread the paragraph, it sounds like the fascists were the ones to throw the marbles...I\'m not sure which is which in the text, but it does mention the marbles.


    Reference: http://www.pubs.socialistreviewindex.org.uk/sr174/bambery.ht...
Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bille de métal
metal ball


Explanation:
"...metal balls on trays..." It sounds like a kind of home-made "artillery" from the context. The site below (see the text in the first post) gave me an idea of what this term could refer to, like metal balls in a pachinko game.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 53 mins (2005-04-20 17:33:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Though \"ball bearings\" CAN refer to the metal balls inside the bearings, that term may cause confusion and may make readers think of the hardware --> http://www.moma.org/collection/depts/arch_design/images/larg...

And I believe from the context of this text, it\'s talking about just metal balls and not metal balls in bearings.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 58 mins (2005-04-20 17:38:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Definition of \"ball bearing\" --> http://dictionary.reference.com/search?r=67&q=ball bearing


    Reference: http://www.unreal.fr/forum/index.php?showtopic=25972
proteus

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Charlie Bavington (X): I think they were selling them *from* trays - think of a cinema usher selling ice creams from a tray, then replace the ice creams with ball bearings....:-)
1 hr
  -> Yes, that's what I was thinking. :) --> ...when women would sell metal balls on trays... Don't you think it sounds funny to say "from trays" like the women were standing on the trays or something? :/




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search