International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

il a été de tous les combats

English translation: he was actively involved in numerous social issues

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:il a été de tous les combats
English translation:he was actively involved in numerous social issues
Entered by: suezen

11:27 Nov 27, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - History / Émile Gallé
French term or phrase: il a été de tous les combats
Full sentence is 'Avec sa famille, il a été de tous les combats, ne ménageant jamais sa peine pour que triomphent la justice et les droits de l'Homme'.
He didn't impose his views on his family?
David West
he was actively involved in numerous social issues
Explanation:
an alternative
What is less well-known is Gallé's social engagement. ... Emile Gallé : maître de l'art nouveau, François Le Tacon; prologue by Henri Claude. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Émile_Gallé - 19k
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
Thanks again suezen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2he fought on every front
Marc Glinert
3 +2he was actively involved in numerous social issues
suezen


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he was actively involved in numerous social issues


Explanation:
an alternative
What is less well-known is Gallé's social engagement. ... Emile Gallé : maître de l'art nouveau, François Le Tacon; prologue by Henri Claude. ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Émile_Gallé - 19k

suezen
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks again suezen
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi suezen, it is about Galle, how he was with his family. So you would say opposite to my original thought he imposed his views on his family? dave

Asker: Ah, I think I see, he and his family were both involved. Ah, ah.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marc Glinert: indeed every social issue, according to the source text, which may be overstating it somewhat
9 mins
  -> thanks Marc :-)

agree  blavatsky: well put
10 mins
  -> thanks blavatsky

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
he fought on every front


Explanation:
or something similar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 35 mins (2006-11-27 12:02:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"If that is the case, does 'ne ménageant jamais sa peine
pour que triomphent la justice et les droits de l'Homme'
mean that he never ceased fighting for human rights etc?"
Yes, that's the type of thing Dave - more like, "he spared no effort in fighting for...."

Marc Glinert
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: If that is the case, does 'ne ménageant jamais sa peine pour que triomphent la justice et les droits de l'Homme' mean that he never ceased fighting for human rights etc?

Asker: Thanks Marc, Dave.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen
4 mins
  -> thanks sue

agree  Spaces
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Spaces




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search