salut fasciste (bars tendu)

English translation: Typo for bras tendu

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:salut fasciste (bars tendu)
English translation:Typo for bras tendu
Entered by: Jocelyne S

10:48 Mar 23, 2007
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Social Sciences - History / 1936-1939 Spanish civil war
French term or phrase: salut fasciste (bars tendu)
This is a document about posters and graphic design during the Spanish Civil War. I'm presuming the "salut fasciste" can be translated as "fascist salute", but I'm unsure of the "bars tendu" bit.

Côté affiche et côté propagande, c'est au début des années trente qu'apparaissent, sur les affiches, les premiers signes de reconnaissances : la faucille et le marteau, les symboles fascistes, l’étoile rouge, les logos et même le *salut fasciste (bars tendu)* et inversement le poing fermé.

Many thanks in advance,
Jocelyne
Jocelyne S
France
bras tendu?
Explanation:
mistake I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-23 10:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the arm extended
Selected response from:

John Di Rico
France
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8Typo (should be "bras tendu")
Rowan Morrell
2 +7bras tendu?
John Di Rico


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Typo (should be "bras tendu")


Explanation:
This is a typo. "Bars" should be "bras". I'm sure you've seen a fascist/Nazi salute in old film footage; the arm is fully extended.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mark Nathan
10 mins
  -> Thanks Mark.

agree  Giulia Barontini
17 mins

agree  stolley
56 mins

agree  Alain BERTRAND
1 hr

agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr

agree  writeaway
2 hrs

agree  Raymonde Gagnier
18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +7
bras tendu?


Explanation:
mistake I think

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2007-03-23 10:52:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the arm extended

John Di Rico
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
Grading comment
Thank you to both of you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Calder: Looks that way - "outstretched arm".
3 mins
  -> that sounds nice

agree  Mark Nathan
10 mins

agree  Julie Barber: well the gesture might be offensive, but I'm really not sure why asking this question is!
22 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
30 mins

agree  Tony M
1 hr

agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
1 hr

agree  writeaway
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search