contrat moral

English translation: moral obligation

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:contrat moral
English translation:moral obligation
Entered by: Mark Nathan

21:04 Jun 13, 2010
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
History / history of a wine estate
French term or phrase: contrat moral
En 1982, il embaucha un jeune directeur en la personne de XXX, qui à son tour se passionna d’emblée pour cette terre.
Il passa alors avec elle, sans le savoir, une sorte de contrat moral qui l’a conduit à être toujours, aujourd’hui, le responsable de ce domaine qui a été entre temps multiplié par deux.

From the history of a wine estate in Bordeaux.
Mark Nathan
France
moral obligation
Explanation:
........
Selected response from:

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4moral obligation
Verginia Ophof
4moral contract
José Mª SANZ (X)
3moral undertaking / commitment
Rachel Fell
2simple or informal contract
Claire N.
Summary of reference entries provided
liz askew

  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
moral obligation


Explanation:
........

Verginia Ophof
Belize
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, I was thinking along these lines, but am not sure how you can have a moral obligation to a vineyard (much as I would like to have one!).


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  liz askew: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=partnership reciprocity mor...
55 mins
  -> a sentimental obligation can also be a moral obligation

agree  imatahan
8 hrs
  -> Thank you imathan !

agree  Jessica Edwards
9 hrs
  -> Thank you Jessica !

agree  ACOZ (X)
9 hrs
  -> Thank you ACOZ !

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
moral contract


Explanation:
A suggestion

Example sentence(s):
  • There are various types of moral contract systems
  • Still others may have negotiated forpinnochio themselves a separate moral contrac
José Mª SANZ (X)
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
simple or informal contract


Explanation:
Definition of ''simple contract'':

(Law) any contract, whether verbal or written, which is not of record or under seal.
http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Simple contract

informal contract
:any contract that is not a formal contract called also simple contract
http://dictionary.getlegal.com/contract-(1)



Claire N.
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moral undertaking / commitment


Explanation:


Business as a moral undertaking: the Matsushita story. - The ...
Business as a moral undertaking: the Matsushita story. - Born in a Japanese farming village in 1894, Konosuke Matsushita : Encyclopedia.com.
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-19754357.html

Business as a moral undertaking: the Matsushita story. - Born in a Japanese farming village in 1894, Konosuke Matsushita : Encyclopedia.com.
www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-19754357.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2010-06-14 22:06:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or ethical commitment

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




Reference comments


56 mins
Reference

Reference information:
http://webcache.googleusercontent.com/search?q=cache:IA6Kdn2...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-06-13 22:05:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hardly any hits in English for "moral contract"....moral duty/obligation?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2010-06-13 22:09:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ethical obligation??

[PDF]
GRAPE AND BARREL NEWSLETTER
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Quick View
We have only one planet to live on and it is our moral, ethical and humanitarian obligation to do everything we can to protect and preserve it - if for no ... This season the wine grape extension team (Mark Chien, Steve Menke and Jim ...
winegrape.ag.psu.edu/docs/grapeandbarrel/GBv1no4final.pdf - Similar

liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search