lecteur ordinaire de la chambre

English translation: Reader in ordinary of the privy chamber

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:lecteur ordinaire de la chambre
English translation:Reader in ordinary of the privy chamber
Entered by: Charles Davis

11:23 Jul 24, 2018
French to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - History / EN-UK
French term or phrase: lecteur ordinaire de la chambre
This was the post of a person in the court of Louis XIV. Is there a recognised English translation of this term? If not, have you any erudite suggestions.
B D Finch
France
Reader in ordinary of the privy chamber
Explanation:
As suggested in the discussion; see there for references. I think this is a reasonably accurate rendering using terms characteristic of English/British court posts.
Selected response from:

Charles Davis
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Charles!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Reader in ordinary of the privy chamber
Charles Davis
4 +1chamber-reader in ordinary (to Louis XIV)
Kevin Oheix
4 -1all-year bedchamber reader
Francois Boye


Discussion entries: 27





  

Answers


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
all-year bedchamber reader


Explanation:
bedchamber= the King's bedchamber


Chambre et Cabinet du Roi: Secrétaires, Lecteurs

These positions are those of secretaries (in the litteral sense of those who actually wrote dispatches) and readers. Nobility was required for these offices, and their holders enjoyed the rank of commensaux. There were lower positions of courriers, bookbinder, keeper of maps, antiquary, etc.

http://www.heraldica.org/topics/france/MaisonDuRoi.htm

Ordinaire:

♦ HIST. [En parlant des officiers de la maison du Roi] Qui remplit ses fonctions toute l'année ou de manière habituelle. Anton. extraordinaire.Maître d'hôtel ordinaire. Médecin ordinaire (Ac.). Musicien ordinaire de la musique du roi, de la chapelle du roi (Ac. 1835-1935). Sur ce brick, se trouvait également un gentilhomme ordinaire de la chambre de SM le Roi Charles X (Balzac,E. Grandet,1834, p.234).C'était pourtant ce que le peintre ordinaire de sa majesté voulait exiger de notre dévouement (Reybaud,J. Paturot,1842, p.246).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-07-25 13:27:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

T.L.F.I is the source for this specific meaning of 'ordinaire'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2018-07-25 14:01:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Création des lecteurs royaux puis professeurs royaux

Plan du quartier du collège royal et du collège de Cambrai au XVIIIe siècle.

Le Collège Royal par Claude Chastillon - 1612

Entrée principale du Collège de France, au no 11 place Marcelin-Berthelot.
Sa fondation remonte à l’époque de François Ier, lorsqu’en 1530 son « maître de librairie », le grand traducteur d’œuvres antiques Guillaume Budé, lui suggère d’instituer un collège de « lecteurs royaux », en se basant sur ce qui se faisait au collège des trois langues de Louvain3. Des humanistes payés par le roi sont chargés d’enseigner des disciplines que l'université de Paris ignorait3.

Deux postes de lecteurs furent initialement créés, un pour le grec et un pour l’hébreu, mais en 1530 on trouve cinq lecteurs rapidement devenus six4 :
deux lecteurs en grec : Pierre Danes et Jacques Toussain,
deux puis trois en hébreu : François Vatable, Agacio Guidacerio puis Paul Paradis,
un en mathématiques : Oronce Fine,

puis ce nombre passa rapidement à dix avec :
l'éloquence latine, avec Bartholomaeus Latomus, en 1534,
les langues orientales avec Guillaume Postel en 1538,
un lecteur de philosophie grecque et latine avec Francesco Vimercato en 1542,
un lecteur en médecine avec Guido Guidi en 1542.

Dès lors le Collège royal, dont la devise est « Docet omnia » (Il enseigne tout), restera un des lieux d’excellence de la transmission du savoir en France1. Les lecteurs royaux bénéficient des privilèges attachés aux conseillers du roi et à ses commensaux, avec droit de committimus. Une chaire de mathématiques est remplie à partir 1576 en application du testament de Pierre de La Ramée appelée chaire de Ramus (Maurice Bressieu). Il y a dix-sept chaires à la fin du XVIe siècle avec la création de la chaire d'arabe (Arnoult de Lisle), ramenées à 14 par Henri IV, mais qui spécialise une chaire de médecine en chaire d'anatomie, botanique et pharmacie (Pierre Ponçon). La chaire de droit canon (Hugues Guijon) est créée par Louis XIII, Louis XIV ajoute la chaire de syriaque (Barthélemy d'Herbelot de Molainville). Une charge d'inspecteur est créée en 1688 en faveur d'un des professeurs pour représenter le collège auprès des différentes autorités publiques.

Les premiers lecteurs royaux ont été nommés par le roi sous l'influence de Guillaume Budé. À la suite de la contestation par Pierre de La Ramée de la compétence de Jacques Charpentier à occuper la chaire de mathématiques, Charles IX a instauré en 1566 la publicité de la vacance des chaires de professeurs. On constate cependant que les chaires ont continué à être acquises par un disciple d'un titulaire par survivance quand il a assuré l'intérim de certains cours. Le Grand aumônier de France, Jacques Amyot, a eu un grand pouvoir sur le collège qui a été conservé par ses successeurs jusqu'en 16715.

Le Collège de France a inspiré, à la fin du siècle des Lumières, les fondateurs du Conservatoire national des arts et métiers.

Source: https://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Collège_de_France


Francois Boye
United States
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: I'm afraid that "lecteurs royaux" at the Collège de France had no connection whatsoever with a "lecteur ordinaire de la chambre" (other than the fact of being literate). Pointing out that "ordinaire" meant "Qui remplit ses fonctions toute l'année ou de manière habituelle," doesn't mean it can be translated as "all-year". The English translation has to be in a suitable register and, preferably, use terminology that would be employed in the English royal court.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Steve R: For the reasons explained by the asker.
20 hrs
  -> see my response to Finch

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Reader in ordinary of the privy chamber


Explanation:
As suggested in the discussion; see there for references. I think this is a reasonably accurate rendering using terms characteristic of English/British court posts.

Charles Davis
Spain
Does not meet criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks Charles!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Francois Boye: You have not proven that those readers were scholars
5 hrs
  -> As I have already pointed out, you are confusing the lecteurs of the Collège Royal with the lecteurs de la chambre.

agree  ph-b: and with the information supplied in the discussion.
9 hrs
  -> Many thanks, ph-b :-)

agree  Steve R
1 day 13 hrs
  -> Many thanks, Steve :-)

1 day 12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chamber-reader in ordinary (to Louis XIV)


Explanation:
"Jamyn was secretary and chamber-reader in ordinary to Charles IX"

https://books.google.fr/books?id=vdpeAAAAcAAJ&pg=PA329&lpg=P...

Kevin Oheix
France
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: Well done for finding a 1795 reference! However, a brief glance at it shows that the English used is very 18th century and not really a good guide for the phrasing of a modern translation. I certainly would avoid "chamber-reader", which sounds too much like "chamber-pot". Generally, that sort of hyphenated form (in this case: 18th century, semi-formal), is fine for terms that will be immediately recognised by and familiar to the intended readership, but not otherwise.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francois Boye: I agree because you have proven that this kind of reader was a scholar.
1 hr

neutral  Charles Davis: This is accurate, and indeed it was suggested early on in this discussion. I agree with B D Finch that "chamber-reader" is stylistically inappropriate, and that is why I suggested an alternative more in keeping with English court terminology.
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search