"working capacity" would be ok?">

rendement au travail

English translation: work performance

12:41 Apr 26, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
French term or phrase: rendement au travail
"Ceci a t-il eu une incidence sur votre RENDEMENT AU TRAVAIL?"
=>"working capacity" would be ok?
anatheman
English translation:work performance
Explanation:
performance at work
performance on the job
Selected response from:

TesCor -
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3productivity
mckinnc
4 +4work performance
TesCor -
5 +1workplace performance / performace in the workplace
Andrea Macarie
5 +1performance
Cristina Giannetti
4 +1output
CMJ_Trans (X)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
work performance


Explanation:
performance at work
performance on the job

TesCor -
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
8 mins

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
9 mins

agree  pearl1
4 hrs

agree  Carmen Schultz
15 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
performance


Explanation:
xxx

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2005-04-26 12:43:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Amazon.com: Books: Coaching for Improved Work Performance, Revised ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Amazon.com: Books: Coaching for Improved Work Performance, Revised Edition by Ferdinand F. Fournies.
www.amazon.com/exec/obidos/ tg/detail/-/0071352937?v=glance - 102k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


EVALUATING WORK PERFORMANCE - Instructor Overview - [ Traduci questa pagina ]... Evaluating Work Performance References. Borman, WC, White, LA, Pulakos, ED, & Oppler, SH (1991). Models of supervisory job performance ratings. ...
siop.org/Instruct/EvaluatingWP/EvalIntro.htm - 6k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Performance Management & Performance Appraisal - The Help You Need ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Free information, articles on performance management and appraisal, how to make it work and how to avoid the pitfalls. Hosted by author of several books on ...
www.work911.com/performance/ - 44k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Social Work Performance - [ Traduci questa pagina ]... members of our community and to evaluate our performance in meeting those needs. ... Social Work Services are committed to delivering high quality of ...
www.glasgow.gov.uk/en/YourCouncil/ Performance/ServiceDepartments/SocialWork/ - 24k - 24 apr 2005 - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Coaching for Improved Performance: Avoiding Disciplinary Action - [ Traduci questa pagina ]Looking for a step-by-step coaching approach you can use to help an employee improve his work performance? This approach avoids discipline and produces ...
humanresources.about.com/library/weekly/uc031903a.htm - 49k - 24 apr 2005 - Copia cache - Pagine simili


Counselling for better work performance - [ Traduci questa pagina ]... Counselling for better work performance. Book cover ... Performance management and the responsibilities of managers HTML. Feedback and counselling HTML ...
www.apsc.gov.au/publications00/counselling.htm - 5k - Copia cache - Pagine simili


STSC CrossTalk - How to Talk About Work Performance: A Feedback ... - [ Traduci questa pagina ]... Providing feedback on work performance is part of every manager\'s job. ... Fournies, Ferdinand F. Coaching for Improved Work Performance. ...
www.stsc.hill.af.mil/crosstalk/2003/12/0312derby.html - 35k - Copia cache - Pagine simili



Cristina Giannetti
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
8 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
workplace performance / performace in the workplace


Explanation:
Optimal Thinking and Performance in the workplaceOptimal Thinking and performance in the workplace. Optimize corporate culture and results. Workplace optimization. Compare Anycorp to Opticorp, managers and ...
www.optimalthinking.com/OptimizeCompany.html


Andrea Macarie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jean-Claude Gouin
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
output


Explanation:
how much you achieve

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
productivity


Explanation:
The above is the most obvious translation. You might also consider "your effectiveness at work/ability to carry out your job"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-26 12:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Working capacity would not work. Sounds like the standard (output) capacity of some production plant

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
5 mins

agree  RHELLER: yes or efficiency
12 mins

agree  NancyLynn
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search