une activitie patronale

English translation: a business activity

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une activitie patronale
English translation:a business activity
Entered by: tekki

14:44 Apr 27, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Human Resources
French term or phrase: une activitie patronale
This refers to the act of being an entrepreneur...
"une activité patronale non-enregistrée est passible aux poursuites correctionnelles"
But, I can't think for the life of me what it is in English.
Laura Robertson
France
business activity
Explanation:
Any unreported business activity...

I would guess
Selected response from:

tekki
United States
Grading comment
It's a tough one, but I think that this one fits my text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3any employer activity
RHELLER
3business activity
tekki


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
business activity


Explanation:
Any unreported business activity...

I would guess

tekki
United States
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
It's a tough one, but I think that this one fits my text.

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
any employer activity


Explanation:
pretty sure they are referring to when one employs people (those people have to pay taxes on their income and it is the responsibility of the "patron" to declare those wages)

RHELLER
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  translatol
59 mins
  -> thanks!

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): of course...it means a business with employees...nothing do with entrepreneur per se
2 hrs
  -> thanks Jane!

agree  gad: yes
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search