instance de pilotage

English translation: control structure

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:instance de pilotage
English translation:control structure
Entered by: Kelvin Wu

02:53 Apr 29, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / HR terminology
French term or phrase: instance de pilotage
This term occurs twice in the CV I am translating. The subject is a project manager who specializes in Human Resource Management. I'm tempted to go with "steering committee". I've spent a lot of time looking for bilingual references to this but haven't had any luck. Thanks!

Duties:
-Faire évoluer le Mode Projet du Groupe, proposer une **instance de pilotage** et de reporting DG
-Création d’**instances de pilotage** des projets pour la Direction Générale
Kelvin Wu
control structure
Explanation:
I was thinking along the lines of a management authority.
a comité de pilotage is a steering committe, but an 'instance' isn't a committee. it can be a fun term to translate at times. I found this solution on Eurodicatom. HTH.

itList
1. instance de pilotage interinstitutionnel(1) BTB - RGE93 - 339

Document 1

Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)

(1)
TERM instance de pilotage interinstitutionnel

Reference Rapport Général C.E.,1993

Note {NTE} système CELEX

(1)
TERM interinstitutional control structure

Reference General Report E.C.,1993

Note {NTE} CELEX system
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thank you writeaway!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2control structure
writeaway
4supervisory body
CMJ_Trans (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
control structure


Explanation:
I was thinking along the lines of a management authority.
a comité de pilotage is a steering committe, but an 'instance' isn't a committee. it can be a fun term to translate at times. I found this solution on Eurodicatom. HTH.

itList
1. instance de pilotage interinstitutionnel(1) BTB - RGE93 - 339

Document 1

Subject European Union - European Communities (CE)

(1)
TERM instance de pilotage interinstitutionnel

Reference Rapport Général C.E.,1993

Note {NTE} système CELEX

(1)
TERM interinstitutional control structure

Reference General Report E.C.,1993

Note {NTE} CELEX system

writeaway
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59
Grading comment
Thank you writeaway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs

agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz (X): yes...management reporting and control structure
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
supervisory body


Explanation:
has been used before today

CMJ_Trans (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 163




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search