télérèglement

English translation: electronic payment

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:télérèglement
English translation:electronic payment
Entered by: Robin Hardy-King

11:21 Apr 29, 2005
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: télérèglement
A clear definition of the French term is here:
http://www.net-entreprises.fr/Html/telereglement.htm#telereg...
What is the English equivalent though?
Robin Hardy-King
electronic payment
Explanation:
An example:

Offering information about e-commerce and electronic payment services including PSP, credit cards, secure transactions and merchant accounts.
www.electronic-payments.co.uk/ -
Selected response from:

Karen Tucker
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3internet or on-line payment
PaoloM
3 +3e-payment
Iulia Manescu
4 +2electronic payment
Karen Tucker


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
télérèglement
internet or on-line payment


Explanation:
very common nowadays

PaoloM
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Davenport: on-line payment
21 mins
  -> thks

agree  RHELLER: online
2 hrs
  -> thks

agree  Can Altinbay: All 3 are good.
4 hrs
  -> thks

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
télérèglement
electronic payment


Explanation:
An example:

Offering information about e-commerce and electronic payment services including PSP, credit cards, secure transactions and merchant accounts.
www.electronic-payments.co.uk/ -

Karen Tucker
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Can Altinbay: All 3 are good.
4 hrs

agree  Conor McAuley: http://money.howstuffworks.com/personal-finance/online-banki...
4475 days

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
télérèglement
e-payment


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-29 11:26:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ePaynews.com - the payment news and resource Center
News and information about electronic payment systems.
www.epaynews.com/ - 22k - 27 Apr 2005 - În Cache - Pagini similare

Epayment Links
Epayment Links. The links below provide a broad supplement to the MSEC technology
... Verfone (e-payment soutions. Division of Hewlett-Packard). Glossaries ...
euro.ecom.cmu.edu/resources/elibrary/epaylinks.shtml - 67k - În Cache - Pagini similare

EPSO Project
epso.jrc.es/ - 2k - În Cache - Pagini similare

ePayment
Der Umsetzungsplan BundOnline 2005 sieht eine zentrale Bezahlplattform als eine
wesentliche Basiskomponente für e-Government vor.
www.bff-online.de/ePayment/ - 10k - În Cache - Pagini similare

ePayment-Cuba
Ofrece servicios de diseño de sitios y de pago mediante tarjeta de crédito por
Internet.
www.epayment-cuba.com/ - 43k - 27 Apr 2005 - În Cache - Pagini similare

/n software inc. - IBiz E-Payment Components
/n software inc. - makers of the IPWorks Internet Toolkit.
www.nsoftware.com/ibiz/epayment/ - 49k - În Cache - Pagini similare

ePayment : Alte Besen kehren noch am besten - ECIN - Electronic ...
Online-Bezahlsysteme versuchen seit Jahren den Markt zu erobern. Doch König-Kunde
scheint mit dem Status quo und der Zahlung per Rechnung &Co. zufrieden zu ...
www.ecin.de/zahlungssysteme/epayment/ - 72k - 27 Apr 2005 - În Cache - Pagini similare

E-Payment on the WWW : An Introduction to Merchant Accounts
Electronic payment (E-Payment) systems are an integral part of electronic
commerce (E-Commerce) on the World-Wide Web (WWW). Pankaj Kamthan discusses the ...
tech.irt.org/articles/js141/ - 28k - În Cache - Pagini similare

University Business: Online
... Right now, in fact, e-payment systems are gaining acceptance at schools ...
for example, began using e-payment technology in 2002 through the Net. ...
www.universitybusiness.com/page.cfm?p=153 - 36k - În Cache - Pagini similare


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-29 11:30:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ePaynews.com - the payment news and resource Center
News and information about electronic payment systems.
www.epaynews.com/ - 22k - 27 Apr 2005 - În Cache - Pagini similare

Epayment Links
Epayment Links. The links below provide a broad supplement to the MSEC technology
... Verfone (e-payment soutions. Division of Hewlett-Packard). Glossaries ...
euro.ecom.cmu.edu/resources/elibrary/epaylinks.shtml - 67k - În Cache - Pagini similare

EPSO Project
epso.jrc.es/ - 2k - În Cache - Pagini similare

ePayment
Der Umsetzungsplan BundOnline 2005 sieht eine zentrale Bezahlplattform als eine
wesentliche Basiskomponente für e-Government vor.
www.bff-online.de/ePayment/ - 10k - În Cache - Pagini similare

ePayment-Cuba
Ofrece servicios de diseño de sitios y de pago mediante tarjeta de crédito por
Internet.
www.epayment-cuba.com/ - 43k - 27 Apr 2005 - În Cache - Pagini similare

/n software inc. - IBiz E-Payment Components
/n software inc. - makers of the IPWorks Internet Toolkit.
www.nsoftware.com/ibiz/epayment/ - 49k - În Cache - Pagini similare

ePayment : Alte Besen kehren noch am besten - ECIN - Electronic ...
Online-Bezahlsysteme versuchen seit Jahren den Markt zu erobern. Doch König-Kunde
scheint mit dem Status quo und der Zahlung per Rechnung &Co. zufrieden zu ...
www.ecin.de/zahlungssysteme/epayment/ - 72k - 27 Apr 2005 - În Cache - Pagini similare

E-Payment on the WWW : An Introduction to Merchant Accounts
Electronic payment (E-Payment) systems are an integral part of electronic
commerce (E-Commerce) on the World-Wide Web (WWW). Pankaj Kamthan discusses the ...
tech.irt.org/articles/js141/ - 28k - În Cache - Pagini similare

University Business: Online
... Right now, in fact, e-payment systems are gaining acceptance at schools ...
for example, began using e-payment technology in 2002 through the Net. ...
www.universitybusiness.com/page.cfm?p=153 - 36k - În Cache - Pagini similare


Iulia Manescu
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PaoloM: correct
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Pierre Renault
11 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Can Altinbay: All 3 are good.
4 hrs
  -> Indeed - and all answers almost simultaneous.:) Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search