C.V.

English translation: resume

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:C.V.
English translation:resume
Entered by: Alan Stricof (X)

20:14 Jan 21, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employment
French term or phrase: C.V.
Envoyez-nous votre C.V.

This is an abbreviation for what French term - resume?
Alan Stricof (X)
resume
Explanation:
You're right but it's not French, it's Latin (curriculum vitae) They are expecting a one-page US style resume from you.
Selected response from:

David Boorer
Grading comment
Thamks for your help! Alan
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2curriculum vitae - resume
Maya Jurt
4 +2C.V. = abbreviation for curriculum vitae
Wyley Powell
4 +1resume
David Boorer
4Curriculum vitae
DPolice


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
curriculum vitae - resume


Explanation:
Yes.

Maya Jurt
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield: yup. tend to use C.V. more in academic circles in the U.S., resume more in business. I believe in Europe C.V. is most common
1 min
  -> Absolutely

agree  Andrew Cowderoy: we've got two possible answers and four responses covering them all!
32 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
C.V. = abbreviation for curriculum vitae


Explanation:
A curriculum vitae is a résumé.

Wyley Powell
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erika Pavelka (X)
0 min

agree  Linda Young (X)
1 min

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Curriculum vitae


Explanation:
CV stands for the Latin words curriculum vitae

DPolice

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
resume


Explanation:
You're right but it's not French, it's Latin (curriculum vitae) They are expecting a one-page US style resume from you.

David Boorer
Grading comment
Thamks for your help! Alan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Eva Blanar
1 min




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search