directeur des affaires aériennes

English translation: director of airline operations

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:directeur des affaires aériennes
English translation:director of airline operations
Entered by: Kristina Kolic

14:26 Nov 24, 2006
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: directeur des affaires aériennes
in a CV, one of the positions held in a small airline. Director Airline Matters or Director of Airline Business do not sound good or right to me. Any better ideas?
swisstell
Italy
director of airline operations
Explanation:
"director of airline operations" found at following links:
http://www.arinc.com/news/2005/01-12-05.html
http://www.castleair.com/Personnel.html
"director of airline operations for Trans Australia Airlines": http://jvm.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/9/3/205.pdf

or, in a similar context, "Director of Airline Business and Operations Analysis for US Airways": http://commerce.senate.gov/hearings/226jen.pdf
Selected response from:

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Grading comment
thank you, Kristina and all the others who contributed.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2director of airline operations
Kristina Kolic
3 +1Airline Manager
Jennifer White
4Director of Airline/Aviation Affaires
Laura Iglesias


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Director of Airline/Aviation Affaires


Explanation:
some ideas Good luck!

Laura Iglesias
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in GalicianGalician

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
director of airline operations


Explanation:
"director of airline operations" found at following links:
http://www.arinc.com/news/2005/01-12-05.html
http://www.castleair.com/Personnel.html
"director of airline operations for Trans Australia Airlines": http://jvm.sagepub.com/cgi/reprint/9/3/205.pdf

or, in a similar context, "Director of Airline Business and Operations Analysis for US Airways": http://commerce.senate.gov/hearings/226jen.pdf

Kristina Kolic
Croatia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian
Grading comment
thank you, Kristina and all the others who contributed.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvia Smith
1 hr

agree  Assimina Vavoula
3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Airline Manager


Explanation:
Why not just this?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2006-11-24 14:36:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or airport manager

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-24 14:41:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

On second thoughts, probably not airport as several airlines can use an airport

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2006-11-24 14:52:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Possibly flight operations


Jennifer White
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge: "flight operations" but not Airline Manager as it may be something different.
24 mins
  -> Thanks. I agree with you having thought more about it.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search