une lecture verticale et horizontale du Monde

English translation: worldwide reference framework

18:08 Jul 29, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
French term or phrase: une lecture verticale et horizontale du Monde
This is the heading for a paragraph in an article about sexual inequality in the finance industry. The paragraph deals with the different percentages of women on boards of directors in various countries including the USA and in Asian countries.
Lesley Sawyer
United Kingdom
English translation:worldwide reference framework
Explanation:
This is perhaps not a very direct translation, but I assume that the information under this heading is used for comparative purposes?
Selected response from:

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
something like that I imagine. Thanks.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3a vertical and horizontal reading/analysis of the world
veratek
3worldwide reference framework
Barbara Schiefer


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
worldwide reference framework


Explanation:
This is perhaps not a very direct translation, but I assume that the information under this heading is used for comparative purposes?

Barbara Schiefer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
something like that I imagine. Thanks.

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
a vertical and horizontal reading/analysis of the world


Explanation:
sugg

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-07-30 17:47:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I didn't see anything missing from the initial query, although it's always best to have the original text. The way I read it was: a horizontal reading - refers to an assessment as per national levels, across the world; vertical reading - refers to examining the positions attained by women on the vertical hierarchical axis of the finance industry (per country). Actually, it wasn't exactly clear what the axes were exactly (national, regional, etc), but the text seems to confirm it's something like what I imagined.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-07-30 17:50:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refers to an assessment as per national levels => awkward -- assessment and comparison of numerous countries, how countries measure against each other

veratek
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, some interesting ideas in the explanation, but I didn't use the translation





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search