une FA

English translation: Fiche d'Anomalie (error report

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:FA
English translation:Fiche d'Anomalie (error report
Entered by: Enza Longo

10:56 Jul 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Instructions for setting up audit
French term or phrase: une FA
This concerns a quality management audit for a cleaning process company, and comes in the section on Corrective and Preventive actions:
'Toute reclamation client (qualite) tout changement susceptible d'influer sur la qualite du produit ou 'change control' (modification equipement, fournisseur, CDC client...) et toute demande exterieure liee a l'environnement sont sur un chrono et donnent lieu a la creation systematique d'une FA.'
and
'Mise a jour du chrono des FA'
mportal
Fiche d'Anomalie (error report
Explanation:
possibly .... see link below

CNRS - DSI - Conduite de projet - Gestion des modifications
- [ Translate this page ]
Etape 6 : Chiffrer la DI et mise à jour de la version électronique ..... Auteur : inscrire le nom du rédacteur de la FA sous la forme DSI-NNN où NNN est le ...
www.dsi.cnrs.fr/conduite-projet/phasemaintenance/technique/... - 67k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Enza Longo
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Enza. This is what it means.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Fiche d'Anomalie (error report
Enza Longo
1Audit file = AF
Tony M


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
FA = Fiche Audit
Audit file = AF


Explanation:
This may well be a company-specific abbreviation, but I wouldn't mind betting it stands for something pretty close to 'fiche audit', simply from the context given.

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Tony. At first, I thought this could be correct, but in some places where it is used it had to be 'error' rather than 'audit'. An interesting and good idea, though.


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Fiche d'Anomalie (error report


Explanation:
possibly .... see link below

CNRS - DSI - Conduite de projet - Gestion des modifications
- [ Translate this page ]
Etape 6 : Chiffrer la DI et mise à jour de la version électronique ..... Auteur : inscrire le nom du rédacteur de la FA sous la forme DSI-NNN où NNN est le ...
www.dsi.cnrs.fr/conduite-projet/phasemaintenance/technique/... - 67k - Cached - Similar pages

Enza Longo
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks very much, Enza. This is what it means.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Seems a more likely bet than my own suggestion!
5 mins
  -> thanks, Tony!

agree  writeaway: makes sense in the context
6 mins
  -> thanks, writeaway!

agree  Caroline Vignard (X): or FIche d'Action?
2 hrs
  -> thanks Caroline - your suggestion is also a possibility




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search